"They are not teachers."

Translation:她们不是老师。

January 6, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


luizaurus

You can't tell if the English sentence is talking about men or women.... I've made plenty of 'mistakes' while translating to Chinese because of this


G-M2

21.02.08 they accepted the female plural, although I'm reading in comments that if you don't know Chinese defaults to the male (like French does).


TayoMoore

What are the rules for he plural vs she plural for they?


cagprado

们 indicates it's plural! This applies for both 他 and 她! If the gender is unknown or mixed, use always 他.


Cheeze189073

(Sorry if i don't spell the pronounciations right) Ta men is plural and ta is singular.


Carambar7

I'm confused, as there is no way to know if the sentence is for plural he or she...


Sikeryali

们 (Men) is used to make plurals.

她们 (Tāmen) = They (She plural)

他们 (Tāmen) = They (He plural)

我们 (Wǒmen) = We

你们 (Nǐmen) = You (plural)


WangYangSo1

That is correct, and in the same way, when a chinese says "tamen" you have to know from what is spoken if they mean men or women.


nikki477251

Also, in other comments they said if its a "negative" sentence 是 is not needed..


awrszu

I disagree with that... Not exactly a native Mandarin speaker (hence I'm learning here) but I speak Cantonese in my family and from my experience 不是 is normal. e.g. (Mandarin) 他不是美国人 - He is not American. "他不美国人" (without 是, using what I'm interpreting you're stating) sounds akin to something like "He not American".


wyattdcase

Could the people you speak of have been referring to 很? I know that's the case for that character.


Aralearns

I exactly typed 他们 不是 老师。 Why are they showing it wrong???


wyattdcase

That is correct -- I see you put spaces between words though. Unlike English, Chinese is written without spaces between successive characters and words.


J.osiyo

I put "they are not teachers. There is a female and male symbol for 'ta'


KatAlex6

Tamen are "they" for both sex


fatmamohamed220

You don't say if you take about girls or boys


hiK144760

luizaurus is right. I keep on making mistakes thanks to that.


Angelique619288

Why is "They" in the translation considered "male" over "female" when you are given the choice? Both should be correct!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.