"They are not teachers."

Translation:他们不是老师。

January 6, 2018

9 Comments


TayoMoore

What are the rules for he plural vs she plural for they?

January 19, 2018

cagprado

们 indicates it's plural! This applies for both 他 and 她! If the gender is unknown or mixed, use always 他.

April 5, 2018

nikki477251

Also, in other comments they said if its a "negative" sentence 是 is not needed..

May 2, 2018

Carrie730537

I had the same thought when I saw the options available for this translation

September 25, 2018

Carambar7

I'm confused, as there is no way to know if the sentence is for plural he or she...

March 4, 2018

WangYangSo1

That is correct, and in the same way, when a chinese says "tamen" you have to know from what is spoken if they mean men or women.

April 22, 2018

Sikeryali

们 (Men) is used to make plurals.

她们 (Tāmen) = They (She plural)

他们 (Tāmen) = They (He plural)

我们 (Wǒmen) = We

你们 (Nǐmen) = You (plural)

October 30, 2018

koorishin

留言都不給我過!!!

January 6, 2018

WillowsofXihu

This space is for questions and comments relevant to the sentence, not for chatting or soliciting, so please don't clutter! Also, you double-posted.

January 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.