"A woman is eating oranges."

Translation:Eine Frau isst Orangen.

March 17, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jazmine2012

Whats the difference between isst and essen


TrioLinguist

Why doesn't it accept "Orangen isst eine Frau"?


Zhossak

Apfelsinen? same as Orangen? i said orangen and it has undertood that thing!


hargriffle

I had the same thing - perhaps a bug?


[deactivated user]

    It could be your accent. "Apfelsinen" is a valid translation as well.


jopreusser

    can someone explain the difference when using "eine" versus "ein" in "a woman"?


    [deactivated user]

      "ein Frau" is ungrammatical. "ein" is only used for masculine and neuter nouns.


heshmati

      How do I know that I have to use the article or not? I mean about "Orangen" here. Why not "die Orangen"?


      [deactivated user]

        It's the same as in English.

        Orangen = any oranges

        die Orangen = specific oranges


_aDel_

        as always, your replies are so much helpful.


ttfronczak

        It depends on what you want to say, if you wanted to say A woman is eating THE oranges, then you would use Die

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.