"A woman is eating oranges."

Translation:Eine Frau isst Orangen.

March 17, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jazmine2012

Whats the difference between isst and essen

January 23, 2015

TrioLinguist

Why doesn't it accept "Orangen isst eine Frau"?

November 19, 2014

tianda14

I think it is a passive sentence. The duo asked for active sentence

January 10, 2016

TrioLinguist

No; this would be the passive sentence:

  • Orangen werden von einer Frau gegessen.
May 4, 2016

Zhossak

Apfelsinen? same as Orangen? i said orangen and it has undertood that thing!

September 25, 2013

hargriffle

I had the same thing - perhaps a bug?

November 4, 2013

christian

It could be your accent. "Apfelsinen" is a valid translation as well.

November 4, 2013

heshmati

How do I know that I have to use the article or not? I mean about "Orangen" here. Why not "die Orangen"?

March 20, 2013

christian

It's the same as in English.

Orangen = any oranges

die Orangen = specific oranges

March 20, 2013

_aDel_

as always, your replies are so much helpful.

April 11, 2013

ttfronczak

It depends on what you want to say, if you wanted to say A woman is eating THE oranges, then you would use Die

February 21, 2014

jopreusser

can someone explain the difference when using "eine" versus "ein" in "a woman"?

May 1, 2013

christian

"ein Frau" is ungrammatical. "ein" is only used for masculine and neuter nouns.

May 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.