"这个是米吗?"

Translation:Is this rice?

January 6, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


butisitbeautiful

I thought Rice was "fan" or something similar... I know the same character is used for food... Is there a difference in meaning?


Rk5I3

飯 fan4 is cooked rice (or food in general), 米 mi3 is uncooked rice which is too hard to eat.


QuintinAle4

Right! 饭 can be used to mean both "rice" and also "food", "meal" etc. But 米 is used specifically for rice. It is similar in Korean as well. "밥" and "쌀"


MThoriqMalano

Is this rice as in "uncooked/raw rice?"


Sora942232

Can i say 这是米吗? Why put 个? Whats the difference between 这是 and 这个是?


MalBrood

the examples in my dictionary use classifiers with 这. so, 这个男人 (this man) and 这座房子 (this house).


Rabea733910

I think it's, like in japanese, a special suffix added to some words to designate thins or people or animals more accurately


Winston298006

Watch out! Mainland China is plagued by fake products, even fake rice made of plastic!


KiwiM3

Hey, man. Im thinking rice would be too cheap to justify faking it. If you saw that one Blossom video, that was debunked by Howtocookthat


Denis.nkn

不, 这个是密码!


EnochJohns2

I heard Ni instead of Mi. oof


Richard30914

Like EnochJohns2 I also hear ni3. Very confusing. Do some Chinese pronounce it that way? In Beijing it is pronounced mi


GaryLBulthouse

不,那些是蛆


HealerHanzi

Am I the only one who heard a n sound instead of an m sound


624qCWL9

这个 when not followed by the noun it refers to, literally means "this one". "Is this one rice?" is the correct translation.


TarGrrrl

What about like this (without the "个"): "这是米吗?" Seems like I've heard "这是..." used this way for non-countable plurals (a.k.a. collective nouns).


Arpad737071

Can we freely omit 是, without affect the meaning of the sentence? Is "这个米吗?" a regular Chinese sentence?


MalBrood

goes from "is this rice" to "this rice"


Anon341685

So, where does the "meter" come into it ?


DavidHicks88

Shouldn't "Is this one rice?" also be an acceptable translation? As in, looking at a takeaway portion in a container, asking if that one is rice...


HongLeimin

Every Chinese on the planet knows 米 is uncooked rice! Fan 飯 is cooked rice! My answer is correct!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.