"这个是米吗?"

Translation:Is this rice?

January 6, 2018

14 Comments


butisitbeautiful

I thought Rice was "fan" or something similar... I know the same character is used for food... Is there a difference in meaning?

January 10, 2018

Rk5I3

飯 fan4 is cooked rice (or food in general), 米 mi3 is uncooked rice which is too hard to eat.

January 28, 2018

Mr.rM

Without context, 米 could be cooked rice too.

February 1, 2018

Cecil164832

I dunno. I would never say mi if I was given a bowl of white, puffy stuff or if I thought the substance I was given was cooked.

March 25, 2018

Mr.rM

Ah, sorry, maybe my words were too obscure. I should note that there is more focus on the “grain(s)” of rice. If what we see is a bowl of cooked rice, then 米 refers to the rice (grain) as ingredient.

March 25, 2018

QuintinAle4

Right! 饭 can be used to mean both "rice" and also "food", "meal" etc. But 米 is used specifically for rice. It is similar in Korean as well. "밥" and "쌀"

January 11, 2018

624qCWL9

这个 when not followed by the noun it refers to, literally means "this one". "Is this one rice?" is the correct translation.

January 6, 2018

TarGrrrl

What about like this (without the "个"): "这是米吗?" Seems like I've heard "这是..." used this way for non-countable plurals (a.k.a. collective nouns).

March 26, 2019

MThoriqMalano

Is this rice as in "uncooked/raw rice?"

January 11, 2018

Mr.rM

Both raw rice grain(s) and cooked rice grain(s) are possible.

February 1, 2018

Winston298006

Watch out! Mainland China is plagued by fake products, even fake rice made of plastic!

July 27, 2018

EnochJohns2

I heard Ni instead of Mi. oof

January 5, 2019

Arpad737071

Can we freely omit 是, without affect the meaning of the sentence? Is "这个米吗?" a regular Chinese sentence?

February 19, 2019

Mr.rM

You can “(very) casually” omit it but this does not always work so well for longer sentences. Not recommended for beginners.

February 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.