1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个是米吗?"

"这个是米吗?"

Translation:Is this rice?

January 6, 2018

14 Comments


butisitbeautiful

I thought Rice was "fan" or something similar... I know the same character is used for food... Is there a difference in meaning?


Rk5I3

飯 fan4 is cooked rice (or food in general), 米 mi3 is uncooked rice which is too hard to eat.


QuintinAle4

Right! 饭 can be used to mean both "rice" and also "food", "meal" etc. But 米 is used specifically for rice. It is similar in Korean as well. "밥" and "쌀"


MThoriqMalano

Is this rice as in "uncooked/raw rice?"


Winston298006

Watch out! Mainland China is plagued by fake products, even fake rice made of plastic!


Denis.nkn

不, 这个是密码!


Sora942232

Can i say 这是米吗? Why put 个? Whats the difference between 这是 and 这个是?


MalBrood

the examples in my dictionary use classifiers with 这. so, 这个男人 (this man) and 这座房子 (this house).


Rabea733910

I think it's, like in japanese, a special suffix added to some words to designate thins or people or animals more accurately


624qCWL9

这个 when not followed by the noun it refers to, literally means "this one". "Is this one rice?" is the correct translation.


TarGrrrl

What about like this (without the "个"): "这是米吗?" Seems like I've heard "这是..." used this way for non-countable plurals (a.k.a. collective nouns).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.