1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Watalii wanahitaji kwenda of…

"Watalii wanahitaji kwenda ofisi za Uhamiaji"

Translation:The tourists need to go to the immigration office

January 6, 2018

3 Comments


DavidTeepl1

"to the immigration office"

January 6, 2018

Cognocto

“to the Immigration Offices”?

January 25, 2018

piguy3

"ofisi" is an N class noun, so "za" indicates plural

Is "ofisi za uhamiaji" an idiom for something that in English we would consider a single immigration office, or is "office" instead of "offices" here a translation error?

November 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.