1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Școala primară și școala gen…

"Școala primară și școala generală sunt ușoare."

Translation:Primary school and secondary school are easy.

January 6, 2018

10 Comments


nahuatl1939

HA ! university is the easiest because we know what and how to study and nobody is behind our back all the time.


Coriander18

Just to confuse things, in England we mostly have Infants School plus Junior School which together are called Primary Schools. However some areas have First School then Middle School (called Primary Schools too). Then around 11 we go to Secondary School or College. But, now any of these may be academies.

Our Public Schools are fee paying schools.

The rest are State Education, although some of these are Catholic, Church of England, other religion or run by trustees or even parent groups.

Now you see why I started my translation with First School!


JABL-BCL

Why does it use the definite Romanian form, but it is translated as the indefinite form?


LouisSepdekdu

Are you confusing the indefinite article and no article?


JABL-BCL

I had to think about this as it was a while ago that I commented.

But no - I'm not confused about why there is no article and confusing the terms. I was wondering why in the Romanian sentence it uses "școalA primară și şcoalA" secundară (the definite form of școală) and not "școalĂ primară și şcoalĂ secundară" (i.e. the indefinite form of școală).

It seems that fairly frequently Romanian uses the indefinite form of noun endings with no article (especially at this point of the course).

In English "School" and "the school" are different concepts. One tends to mean the whole educational experience in general, and the other usually means a specific school building/establishment (in the absence of other things clarifying it such as "the school experience", in which case it's an adjective/noun adjunct anyway, not a simple noun).


WarsawWill

It's because, as you say, we are talking aboit schools in general. While in English, general ideas, such as primary school, generalised plurals, and abstract nouns take the zero article, it is common in Romance languages for them to take the definite article. Take the sentence "Primary school is compulsory", for example, and its equivalents in French, Spanish and Italian. All use the definite article, as does Portuguese and Catalan:

"L'école primaire est obligatoire" (Fr)
"La escuela primaria es obligatoria" (Sp) .
"La scuola elementare è obbligatoria" (It)


JABL-BCL

Yes, it's just something I noticed a few times (or the other way around, for example, "sub masă" rather than "sub masa" for "under the table") and wondered about. Some things just do, I guess! I suppose if it were too easy, then it wouldn't be as fun.


scaharoni

School really are easy


mikklos

So... the difference between primary and secondary, is that the secondary (or "general") is like public school and primary is private? Or is it the opposite way around? Sorry, I don't exactly get this, because I never had this school system.


JABL-BCL

Primary is younger kids, secondary is older kids. It's like elementary school vs high school.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.