"Soarele cald."

Translation:The warm sun.

January 7, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kendricbeachey

Soarele caaaaaaaald :-D


Anna507049

Ok, the thing is, that articol hotărât (I don't know how to say it in english xD) is always translated for the word with "the". But english works a bit different. I don't have to use "THE warm Sun", because there's no cold Sun here. Ehh...


Robert532632

The English term for "articol hotărât" is "definite article". I think the phrase "The warm Sun" works in English, too: "The warm Sun is causing the rain puddles to evaporate".


Chris265302

Doesn't 'Cald' mean 'Hot' as well as warm?


PolyglotyrixRex

Sort of, it's a spectrum.

Rece = very cold to slightly cold

Călduţ = tepid to lukewarm

Cald = warm to a bit hot

Fierbinte = hot


LidiaLita

If the sun is warm, can I live there?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.