Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soarele cald."

Translation:The warm sun.

8 months ago

3 Comments


Anna507049

Ok, the thing is, that articol hotărât (I don't know how to say it in english xD) is always translated for the word with "the". But english works a bit different. I don't have to use "THE warm Sun", because there's no cold Sun here. Ehh...

8 months ago

Romanophile

"definite" article

8 months ago

Chris265302
Chris265302

Doesn't 'Cald' mean 'Hot' as well as warm?

2 weeks ago