"Du hilfst mir nicht."

Translation:You are not helping me.

January 7, 2018

14 Comments


jefesw

Can someone explain why the 'mir' is in Dativ and not Akkusativ? Trying to understand this from the ground up, I would assume the simplicity of the sentence implies only one action happening: 'YOU not helping ME' Why would that not be Akkusativ 'mich'?

February 9, 2018

mizinamo

helfen requires an object in the dative case.

There are a number of verbs whose object is in the dative case; some of these are helfen, danken, folgen, gefallen, gehören, antworten.

It's just something to learn; there's no logic why the object of helfen should be in the dative case rather than the accusative.

February 9, 2018

Diamondswagboyz

how do you become mod please sir?

February 1, 2019

mizinamo

By invitation. When the current team notices someone being helpful, they might ask whether they want to help moderate the forums and/or contribute to the course.

February 1, 2019

eewthreed

Can someone please explain why "You help me not." would be wrong? Isn't that the literal translation?

January 7, 2018

Kit845299

I am not a native English speaker, but this negation construction without an auxillary verb sounds a bit archaic to me. The point is: the best translation is not the one, that translates every single word literally, but the one that expresses the same content with the same connotation/style/etc. in the same context.

January 7, 2018

Peter594672

I guess that while it is not wrong, and it is the literal translation, but it's just that... It is also not the common way to say that in English, is it? So it's simply not in the list the program verifies your answers against for validity.

January 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I've used it in speech several times in the last five years. It should be accepted. Also, we don't know the context, one of Duolingo's biggest flaws. There isn't a "best" way to say it because we don't know what conversation or event took place to make someone say this phrase.

    February 11, 2018

HolidaySkies

    Because in English the negating word "not" goes in front of the word it is negating, not at the end of the sentence ("Not" jokes aside).

    February 28, 2018

SeanMay4

    She helps me; she helps me not.

    I wouldn't advise anyone to speak like that, but it is acceptable in certain circumstances.

    March 15, 2018

DawsonDarl

    I first thought of a belligerent drunk refusing help by saying "Don't help me!" but apparently it's slightly different. How would one say the commanding "Don't help me." rather than this?

    February 10, 2019

mizinamo

    Hilf mir nicht! / Helft mir nicht! / Helfen Sie mir nicht!

    February 10, 2019

DawsonDarl

    Thanks! Now I'm totally ready for Oktoberfest :D

    February 11, 2019

Steve32837

    That's exactly what I've been saying to Duolingo through this whole lesson. None of these translations are any good, and the explanations are far from sufficient.

    March 18, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.