1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hilfst mir nicht."

"Du hilfst mir nicht."

Translation:You are not helping me.

January 7, 2018

22 Comments


eewthreed

Can someone please explain why "You help me not." would be wrong? Isn't that the literal translation?


Kit845299

I am not a native English speaker, but this negation construction without an auxillary verb sounds a bit archaic to me. The point is: the best translation is not the one, that translates every single word literally, but the one that expresses the same content with the same connotation/style/etc. in the same context.


Peter594672

I guess that while it is not wrong, and it is the literal translation, but it's just that... It is also not the common way to say that in English, is it? So it's simply not in the list the program verifies your answers against for validity.


[deactivated user]

    I've used it in speech several times in the last five years. It should be accepted. Also, we don't know the context, one of Duolingo's biggest flaws. There isn't a "best" way to say it because we don't know what conversation or event took place to make someone say this phrase.


HolidaySkies

    Because in English the negating word "not" goes in front of the word it is negating, not at the end of the sentence ("Not" jokes aside).


MartinoDeVino

    English negation can sometimes go at the end of a sentence. In this case the rest of the answer ( in brackets) has been dropped

    Do you have a lot of money? I do not.......(have a lot of money)

    Have you borrowed money? I have not...(borrowed money)

    Are you happy? I am not..............................(happy)

    Here are some rather snarky, slightly archaic answers.

    Do you think so ? I think not !

    Do you not care !? I care not !

    Whilst pulling the petals off daisy you often repeat the following about your crush... "He loves me, he loves me not."

    But english negation otherwise comes up front. As a island folk we like to let you know the bad news early so "You help me not" is not in common use and sounds a bit like Yoda.

    We are more likely to say "You are NOT helping !!!"


SeanMay4

    She helps me; she helps me not.

    I wouldn't advise anyone to speak like that, but it is acceptable in certain circumstances.


jefesw

    Can someone explain why the 'mir' is in Dativ and not Akkusativ? Trying to understand this from the ground up, I would assume the simplicity of the sentence implies only one action happening: 'YOU not helping ME' Why would that not be Akkusativ 'mich'?


mizinamo

    helfen requires an object in the dative case.

    There are a number of verbs whose object is in the dative case; some of these are helfen, danken, folgen, gefallen, gehören, antworten.

    It's just something to learn; there's no logic why the object of helfen should be in the dative case rather than the accusative.


Diamondswagboyz

    how do you become mod please sir?


mizinamo

    By invitation. When the current team notices someone being helpful, they might ask whether they want to help moderate the forums and/or contribute to the course.


salgsalg

    Hello there,

    In addition to what mizinamo said, please also take some time to read through the articles in the 2 links below -

    1. https://germantakeaways.com/verbs-accusative-dative-case-german/

    2. https://www.thoughtco.com/frequently-used-german-dative-verbs-4071410

    I found them quite useful !!


DawsonDarl

    I first thought of a belligerent drunk refusing help by saying "Don't help me!" but apparently it's slightly different. How would one say the commanding "Don't help me." rather than this?


mizinamo

    Hilf mir nicht! / Helft mir nicht! / Helfen Sie mir nicht!


DawsonDarl

    Thanks! Now I'm totally ready for Oktoberfest :D


UserAlr34dyTaken

    wait... Isn't "You are helping me not" kinda right? i am confused


mizinamo

    Isn't "You are helping me not" kinda right?

    No.

    That's not natural 21st-century English.


Melissa78364

    Does this sentence translate to: What you are doing is not helping. OR I will not allow you to help me.? Thanks.


Melissa78364

    I am unsure if the messages asking to show a mistake are directed towards my initial post. If so, I am not posting regarding a mistake. I am posting for clarification. The English sentence 'you are not helping me' can mean that the actions of the person offering assistance are not helpful, or it can mean I will not allow you to help. I am writing to ask which meaning the German sentence implies. Thanks.


taniamaria376848

    Show me the mistake, please.


mizinamo

    Show me the mistake, please.

    Gladly. Show us the exercise that you had and the answer that you gave, please -- upload your screenshot to a website somewhere, please (e.g. imgur) and put the URL of the image in a comment here. Thank you!


DominicLow12

    That sentence is what I think whenever I hit a Pearson question. "Pearson hilft uns nicht!"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.