"저는 공부를 합니다."

Translation:I study.

January 7, 2018

12 Comments


alex_wei

Shouldn't this be just 저는 공부합니다 ?

January 7, 2018

wintertriangles

It's the same

January 7, 2018

Stephanie160346

Is there a reason that 공부합니다 becomes 공부를 합니다?

May 24, 2018

nleconte

No, the same. Maybe a very slight emphasis on the noun in the latter case.

May 25, 2018

SveinTerje1

Why isn't "I am studying" accepted?

July 20, 2018

Kathin3

Because "I study" isn't necessarily present. It just means that you are a person that studies, while "I am studying" means you are literally in the process of studying.

August 1, 2018

JeghedderShai

저는 공부를 합니다 literally means "I do [my] studies"

To say I am studying(at the moment) you'd say 저는 공부하고 있어요.

October 28, 2018

JeghedderShai

Or 있습니다 :)

October 28, 2018

Amy_Learn

Could it be: "I do study" because it is saying the verb to be/is?

September 17, 2018

show_restraint

I had the same impression " I do the study"

December 25, 2018

PDXDJP

Yes I agree. Similarly, 저는 노래를 합니다 means something like "I do a song."

January 16, 2019

JoyceEliza4

I think that is quite literal, though I don't think it would be wrong (anyone correct me if I'm wrong)

October 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.