1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 공부를 합니다."

"저는 공부를 합니다."

Translation:I study.

January 7, 2018

19 Comments


alex_wei

Shouldn't this be just 저는 공부합니다 ?


ph.lbvrgH

No, there should be something you need to add


Stephanie160346

Is there a reason that 공부합니다 becomes 공부를 합니다?


nleconte

No, the same. Maybe a very slight emphasis on the noun in the latter case.


SveinTerje1

Why isn't "I am studying" accepted?


JeghedderShai

저는 공부를 합니다 literally means "I do [my] studies"

To say I am studying(at the moment) you'd say 저는 공부하고 있어요.


ph.fnKY6y

Why it's 공부를 ? I mean why '를' is added???


Sonja699450

the ending makes it "study" the direct object (a noun) not the the action


Kathin3

Because "I study" isn't necessarily present. It just means that you are a person that studies, while "I am studying" means you are literally in the process of studying.


Amy_Learn

Could it be: "I do study" because it is saying the verb to be/is?


FA_Silence

I had the same impression " I do the study"


PDXDJP

Yes I agree. Similarly, 저는 노래를 합니다 means something like "I do a song."


JoyceEliza4

I think that is quite literal, though I don't think it would be wrong (anyone correct me if I'm wrong)


SuperSizedSmiley

Yes, I am studying Korean.


Albie_77

What's the difference between 합 니 다 and 집 니 다?


Nat808das

I guess it's the ending of the stem of the verb 공부하다. But I'm not sure about it yet. I've seen a lot of verb stems ending with 하. At this speech level 합쇼체, when the verb stem ends with a vowel the ending is -ㅂ니다 and when the stem verb ends with a consonant the ending is -습니다. I hope it helps.


Sonja699450

why is it not "I have to study"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.