1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 공부를 합니다."

"저는 공부를 합니다."

Translation:I study.

January 7, 2018

13 Comments


alex_wei

Shouldn't this be just 저는 공부합니다 ?


Stephanie160346

Is there a reason that 공부합니다 becomes 공부를 합니다?


nleconte

No, the same. Maybe a very slight emphasis on the noun in the latter case.


SveinTerje1

Why isn't "I am studying" accepted?


JeghedderShai

저는 공부를 합니다 literally means "I do [my] studies"

To say I am studying(at the moment) you'd say 저는 공부하고 있어요.


Kathin3

Because "I study" isn't necessarily present. It just means that you are a person that studies, while "I am studying" means you are literally in the process of studying.


Amy_Learn

Could it be: "I do study" because it is saying the verb to be/is?


aileeNfanboy

I had the same impression " I do the study"


PDXDJP

Yes I agree. Similarly, 저는 노래를 합니다 means something like "I do a song."


JoyceEliza4

I think that is quite literal, though I don't think it would be wrong (anyone correct me if I'm wrong)


Albie_77

What's the difference between 합 니 다 and 집 니 다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.