"새벽"

Translation:Dawn

January 7, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


renatortilla

i just watched squid game, so that's why the characters said sae byeok's name was nice


ElielF4

HyunA enters the chat


imma_potato123

새벽이 너무 좋아! Dawn dawn dawn I'm not solo that's the way i like it


Ava506452

doesn't this mean "after midnight" too


SvedishPlumber

It also means new wall, or perhaps bird wall. Not sure if thats helpful though


Adster2000

새벽이 지나가고, 저 달이 잠에 들면 ~~


arimk

I said "morning" for this—is that really wrong, especially since this word is used with times to mean "in the morning"?


oee16

새벽 (dawn) refers to a specific period of time in the morning - just before sunrise. Therefore, to interpret it as "morning", you will need to add a time expression s.a. 2 o'clock; in the early hours of, etc.

새벽 = dawn, daybreak, early hours of the morning

아침 = early morning (breakfast time)

늦은 아침 = late morning

Adding those 3 periods of time,

오전 = morning, a.m.


GiovanniSantucci

Just before sunrise? So it really means "(morning) twilight"?


oee16

Some refers to it as the beginning of the morning twilight; others see it as the twilight period itself.

새벽–여명–해돋이 · 아침 · 낮 · 저녁 · 해넘이-박명-박모 · 밤 · 

Dawn-Twilight-Sunrise. Morning · Day · Evening · Sunset – Twilight – Dust · Night ·

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.