"새벽"

Translation:Dawn

January 7, 2018

9 Comments


Ava506452

doesn't this mean "after midnight" too


SeanFogart4

Apparently it also means the hour of the ox . That's from one until three in the morning around the equinoxes, shorter and earlier in the summer, longer and later in the winter. Don't know why as it's native Korean. I guess because it's the first full "hour" of the new "day" . . .


oee16

Based on the 12 animals of the Lunar calendar perhaps. Like with the year, the hours are forthshifted by 1 hour. So, 1 to 3 a.m. (western calendar) = 2 to 4 morning time (lunar) or second period of a day ?

Just a wild guess. :)) Thnx for the interesting info.


SvedishPlumber

It also means new wall, or perhaps bird wall. Not sure if thats helpful though


arimk

I said "morning" for this—is that really wrong, especially since this word is used with times to mean "in the morning"?


oee16

새벽 (dawn) refers to a specific period of time in the morning - just before sunrise. Therefore, to interpret it as "morning", you will need to add a time expression s.a. 2 o'clock; in the early hours of, etc.

새벽 = dawn, daybreak, early hours of the morning

아침 = early morning (breakfast time)

늦은 아침 = late morning

Adding those 3 periods of time,

오전 = morning, a.m.


GiovanniSantucci

Just before sunrise? So it really means "(morning) twilight"?


oee16

Some refers to it as the beginning of the morning twilight; others see it as the twilight period itself.

새벽–여명–해돋이 · 아침 · 낮 · 저녁 · 해넘이-박명-박모 · 밤 · 

Dawn-Twilight-Sunrise. Morning · Day · Evening · Sunset – Twilight – Dust · Night ·

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.