1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What was in this bottle?"

"What was in this bottle?"

Translation:Co bylo v této láhvi?

January 7, 2018

5 Comments


linguistenator

Can "Co bylo v této flašce" be added?


Jamie08MD

The word "flaška" is Common Czech, non-standard.


simeki

Co bylo v tyto láhvi? - could it be "tyto"?


RoryBaskin

Tohle is nominative and této is locative? Thanks in advance! And if anybody has any information as to when we may get notes on the locative to accompany this page, they would be greatly appreciated!


VladaFu

We have the feminine gender of tento here. Tato is nominative, této is locative. You can check the declension table of tento and tenhle at wiktionary.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.