1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "밤에 바람이 불어서 못 자요."

"밤에 바람이 불어서 자요."

Translation:It is windy at night and I cannot sleep.

January 7, 2018

6 Comments


S.C.Philli

Because the wind is blowing at night, I cannot sleep.


Tim608103

The ~서 particle means “so” not “and”!


wintertriangles

It can mean several other things in addition to' so' and 'and'


nwwsl

As far as I know it is sequential, often showing reasoning, but not always. So, and, then, because are all possible translations...


Wurmi1010

I think the sentence sounds weird if the two parts of the sentence have no causal connection. Because of this, I would translate it with "Because it is windy at night, I cannot sleep."


AmyLee-Sui

there should be a "so" in there ........

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.