1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cheese is from France."

"The cheese is from France."

Translation:Der Käse ist aus Frankreich.

January 7, 2018

47 Comments


Elardus

Would 'Der Käse kommt aus Frankreich' also be correct?


chrysomelinae

I put that and was marked wrong :/


GabrielPim336686

it is right eider, you both might have typed something else wrong


Natterlingo

Previously it was "Die Nudeln sind aus Italien" but now " Der käse ist aus Frankreich" why is one "sind" and this one "ist"?


RowdyFisher

Not sure, but I think sind would be used for plurals like "are" and ist obviously means "is". Maybe that's why? Still not clear and would love clarification too, though.


Robbadob

Yes, that's exactly why. Nudeln is a plural word, so it takes sind.

Sie (die Nudeln) sind aus Italien.
Er (der Käse) ist aus Frankreich.


Kyustorm

Wondering the same thing


olav_staal

Nudeln is plural, käse is singular


RebeccaLou337973

Because one is countable and the other is not, in English noodles are countable and cheese is uncountable too.


jackson57112

why does it alternate between "ist" and "kommst" depending on which country they're talking about?


requin230

I don't know if that is just a random pattern, but "etwas ist aus" and "etwas kommt aus" are both correct and can be used for all countries.


Roswell250173

How do i tell the different cases of "the"?


Abendbrot

The 4 grammatical cases are called nominative, genitive, dative and accusative. There are three genders for the "the"-form (defined article) in German: masculine, feminine and neuter.

Die 4 grammatikalischen Fälle werden Nominativ, Genitiv, Dativ und Akkusativ genannt. Es gibt drei Formen für die "the"-Form (bestimmter Artikel) im Deutschen: männlich, weiblich und sächlich.


KrishnaPrasadS22

Der kase ist von Frankreich... Why is this wrong?


futuregary

Here's a pretty good article on the difference between aus and von: https://blogs.transparent.com/german/aus-vs-von/


PopSixSquish

Why is it "ist aus Frankreich" and not "sind aus Frankreich"?


requin230

Because it is only a single cheese.


Alfienich

Can someone please explain the differences between: Der, Die, Das, Der and Den please: I know Der is for masc, die is for fem and das is neut. Very confused about the terms when it comes to something like food though


judithmack

A belated reply but someone might be interested. The words for different foodstuffs have different genders, eg der Kaese is masculine, der Tee (tea) is masculine, die Zwiebel (onion) is feminine, das ❤❤❤❤❤ (herb) is neuter.

"Den" is used instead of "der" in the accusative case (i.e. when it's the object), e.g. "Ich esse den Kaese" ("I eat the cheese") - the cheese is the object because it's having something done to it


Eleonore157659

I have answered "....sind aus .." and have lost a heart because Duolingo says the answer is "kommt aus" but in my opinion this is technically incorrect as the statement to be translated is not "the cheese comes from France", but actually the "the cheese is from France". I think I would like someone to explain, not why my answer may be wrong but why "kommt " is correct when the word 'come' is not actually in the sentence.


emerysparkles

Your answer was wrong because the cheese is singular, but "sind" is plural. So had you said "ist aus", you would have been correct. But because "sind" was wrong, it just showed you an alternate translation as the correct answer.


AronCuff

What's the plural of Käse? Or will it always be "ist" regardless?


futuregary

It works the same as in English: it's uncountable when talking about quantity - "How much cheese did you eat?"

If you're talking about types of cheese - "Those cheeses are from France, these cheeses are from England" - it would be "die Käsesorten" (lit. "the cheese-types").


chrysomelinae

I put 'kommst aus' and it was marked wrong


judithmack

"Du kommst aus Frankreich" but "Der Kaese kommt aus Frankreich"


Bradley761427

I use Der Kase in one activity and then Den Kase in another and in each activity I was wrong because it should have been Den Kase in the first and Der kase in the second. Why is this? What's the difference between Den and Der?


judithmack

Both are "the" used with masculine words. "Der" is "the" in the nominative case (i.e. when it's the subject), "den" is "the" in the accusative case (i.e. when it's the object).

Don't forget the umlaut. If you can't type an umlaut type an "e" after the vowel, e.g. "Kaese". German-speakers consider missing out the umlaut a spelling mistake.


chrysomelinae

Der Käse kommt aus Frankreich.

Marked wrong? I understand 'ist aus' as well but surely the meaning is the same?


JamesMason261866

Why is it not accusative, shouldn't it be "den käse ist aus Frankreich"?


judithmack

"The cheese" is the subject of the sentence and so it's in the nominative case. Thus it's "der Kaese".

Remember all German nouns take capitals.


RMeereboer

Cant put the umlaut in on the mobile app. At least, not sure how to.


opuscroakus

Long press the key


Natterlingo

Long hold on the button/character you want to add an umlaut to...


DianeOttin1

Why Der Kase instead of Die Kase?


RebeccaLou337973

Because it's masculine, not feminine


ilovenadja

Hey Duolingo . You have a glitch in your problem . My answers are word for word correct yet you mark them false.


-masteRice-

When do you use "den", and when do you use "der"? I'm confused, and I'm pretty sure that some of you aren't. Please try to dumb it down a little also, because I didn't get the pleasure of learning the fancy grammar terms... XD


RebeccaLou337973

It depends on if it's being used as the subject or object of the sentence. The cheese is from France - the subject of a sentence is the person, place, thing, or idea that is doing or being something. The man gave me the cheese - now the man is the subject (he is doing the action) and the cheese is the object.


singhshivam911

Why der kase and not das kase or den kase?


judithmack

All German words have gender: they are either masculine, feminine or neuter.

Edit: I wrote that yesterday and what I should have written was all German NOUNS have gender. Sorry for writing something that could cause confusion.

When a noun is the subject of a sentence, "the" in front of it is "der" if it's a masculine noun, "die" if it's a feminine noun, and "das" if it's a neuter noun. When a masculine noun is the object of a sentence "the" in front of it is "den". When a feminine noun is the object "the" in front of it is still "die" and when a neuter noun is the object "the" in front of it is still "das".


onlyFMF

Der Käse / Den Käse?

Got both as answers!!


judithmack

Do you mean the suggested translations if you hover over/click on the underlined words to be translated? They are just that - suggestions. Or do you mean you've had them as corrected answers and you can't understand why?


mahnaz512707

Why sometime for kase we have to write den & sometime we have to write der?


judithmack

"Kaese" is a masculine noun. Use "der" for "the cheese" if it's the subject of the sentence, "den" if it's the object.

Remember to give the word "Kaese" an umlaut or put an "e" after the vowel. Also remember all nouns in German start with a capital. I hope this helps.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.