"The cheese is from France."

Translation:Der Käse ist aus Frankreich.

January 7, 2018

20 Comments


Natterlingo

Previously it was "Die Nudeln sind aus Italien" but now " Der käse ist aus Frankreich" why is one "sind" and this one "ist"?

March 31, 2019

RowdyFisher

Not sure, but I think sind would be used for plurals like "are" and ist obviously means "is". Maybe that's why? Still not clear and would love clarification too, though.

April 11, 2019

Kyustorm

Wondering the same thing

May 22, 2019

olav_staal

Nudeln is plural, käse is singular

June 9, 2019

jackson57112

why does it alternate between "ist" and "kommst" depending on which country they're talking about?

February 14, 2019

Elardus

Would 'Der Käse kommt aus Frankreich' also be correct?

October 2, 2018

futuregary

Yes.

June 18, 2019

Roswell250173

How do i tell the different cases of "the"?

January 7, 2018

Abendbrot

The 4 grammatical cases are called nominative, genitive, dative and accusative. There are three genders for the "the"-form (defined article) in German: masculine, feminine and neuter.

Die 4 grammatikalischen Fälle werden Nominativ, Genitiv, Dativ und Akkusativ genannt. Es gibt drei Formen für die "the"-Form (bestimmter Artikel) im Deutschen: männlich, weiblich und sächlich.

January 7, 2018

PopSixSquish

Why is it "ist aus Frankreich" and not "sind aus Frankreich"?

April 28, 2019

RMeereboer

Cant put the umlaut in on the mobile app. At least, not sure how to.

February 4, 2018

LICA98

try pressing the key and holding

April 25, 2018

Natterlingo

Long hold on the button/character you want to add an umlaut to...

March 31, 2019

opuscroakus

Long press the key

June 5, 2019

BubeVonAllem

Der kase ist von Frankreich... Why is this wrong?

April 20, 2019

futuregary

Here's a pretty good article on the difference between aus and von: https://blogs.transparent.com/german/aus-vs-von/

June 24, 2019

Eleonore157659

I have answered "....sind aus .." and have lost a heart because Duolingo says the answer is "kommt aus" but in my opinion this is technically incorrect as the statement to be translated is not "the cheese comes from France", but actually the "the cheese is from France". I think I would like someone to explain, not why my answer may be wrong but why "kommt " is correct when the word 'come' is not actually in the sentence.

June 9, 2019

emerysparkles

Your answer was wrong because the cheese is singular, but "sind" is plural. So had you said "ist aus", you would have been correct. But because "sind" was wrong, it just showed you an alternate translation as the correct answer.

June 21, 2019

AronCuff

What's the plural of Käse? Or will it always be "ist" regardless?

July 12, 2019

futuregary

It works the same as in English: it's uncountable when talking about quantity - "How much cheese did you eat?"

If you're talking about types of cheese - "Those cheeses are from France, these cheeses are from England" - it would be "die Käsesorten" (lit. "the cheese-types").

July 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.