"Matěj stojí při svém děvčeti."

Translation:Matěj stands by his girl.

1/7/2018, 3:23:12 AM

6 Comments


chris95041

Is this a metaphorical 'stands by', or he's literally standing by (next to) his girl? I'm guessing the former, and that the latter would be Matěj stojí u děvčete

11/14/2018, 10:15:11 PM

Kurt618806

Pretty sure it's in the Tammy Wynette sense.

2/8/2019, 1:21:36 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Both are theoretically possible, but the methaphorical sense is much more likely. "při" instead of "u" for a literal location is bookish.

2/8/2019, 7:19:51 AM

linguistenator

Are there other nouns that decline like děvče? It would be nice to know what others follow its pattern!

1/7/2018, 3:23:12 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Of course, it is a normal declension paradigm - template kuře.

1/7/2018, 8:06:45 AM

buckovate

For example - kuře (chicken), rajče (tomato), štěně (puppy), dvojče (twin), dítě (children), kotě (kitten).

1/7/2018, 8:38:48 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.