1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj stojí při svém děvčeti…

"Matěj stojí při svém děvčeti."

Translation:Matěj stands by his girl.

January 7, 2018

19 Comments


chris95041

Is this a metaphorical 'stands by', or he's literally standing by (next to) his girl? I'm guessing the former, and that the latter would be Matěj stojí u děvčete


Kurt618806

Pretty sure it's in the Tammy Wynette sense.


VladaFu

Both are theoretically possible, but the methaphorical sense is much more likely. "při" instead of "u" for a literal location is bookish.


linguistenator

Are there other nouns that decline like děvče? It would be nice to know what others follow its pattern!


VladaFu

Of course, it is a normal declension paradigm - template kuře.


buckovate

For example - kuře (chicken), rajče (tomato), štěně (puppy), dvojče (twin), dítě (children), kotě (kitten).


CraigRober287442

Is it me or doesn't it sound like slem


VladaFu

I can hear svém and quite clearly.


JohnBraga1

I put pří instead of při and it was accepted without comment. Perhaps there should be a new reporting category - "My answer should NOT be accepted"!


VladaFu

Sometimes Duolingo will accept your answer even when you omit diacritics altogether. The typo detection is unpredictable.


JohnBraga1

Well, I regard that as a Duolingo flaw


BoneheadBass

This is a Duolingo system-side issue which the course team does not control. You may want to comment in one of the general Duo forums, e.g, Troubleshooting. I've only recently begun to see complaints of this type, so maybe something has changed, and Duo considers this... generosity... as an "improvement."


VladaFu

Duolingo also likes to do tests on a subset of users so different users may have a different algorithm. Nothing we can comment on whatsoever.


DavidMills574753

Is it allowed to assume Matěj may be standing by his girlfriend or would "přitelkyně" have to be used then? Thanks


AgnusOinas

It's very likely that "děvče" means his girlfriend here, due to the possessive "svůj". I mean, what else can the "girl" mean in the English sentence here, anyway? Perhaps "daughter"?


DavidMills574753

Thanks. So just to clarify, just as in English "my girl" and "my girlfriend" are synonymous, the same is true in Czech?


AgnusOinas

I believe "my girl" could mean "my daughter" in English, under the right circumstances, and it can also mean "my friend", right?

In Czech, "moje děvče" and "moje dívka" is only my girlfriend. "Moje holka" is either girlfriend or daughter. None of them would be used for just "friend".


DavidMills574753

I can see that, as in English, this is a complex area and interpretation depending on context needed. Further advice on how to use "přitelkyně" in relation to this would be welcomed.


AgnusOinas

"Přítelkyně" used to mean a female friend, but that's kinda obsolete now. Someone may still use it to mean female friend if they're speaking in a high register. In casual/regular speech, it will be interpreted as "girlfriend" - and even in that meaning it sounds a little uptight. Young people will say "moje holka" or "moje mladá", for example.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.