"Cows don't wear hats."

Translation:Kühe tragen keine Hüte.

January 7, 2018

50 Comments


Antoni892175

I'm confused as when to use either kein, keine Or keinen thanks

January 7, 2018

Abendbrot

You are learning the case called accusative, let's see how accusative-endings work:

  • Der Mann trägt keinen Hut. masculine word
  • Der Mann trägt keine Tasche. feminine word
  • Der Mann trägt kein T-Shirt. neuter word
  • Der Mann trägt keine Hüte/Taschen/T-Shirts. plural

For a complete overview, I add the case nominative. ("Hut, Tasche and T-Shirt" stay in accusative.):

  • Kein Mann trägt einen Hut. masculine word
  • Keine Frau trägt eine Tasche. feminine word
  • Kein Pferd trägt ein T-Shirt. neuter word
January 7, 2018

RCu5g5

Thank you!I was hzving the same problem

February 24, 2018

CopyrightTheFinn

This comment was extremely helpful, thank you so much!

August 27, 2018

T3zeez

thank you you made it pretty simple

Dankeschön

July 19, 2018

naren851369

Dankeschon

December 19, 2018

Potato509911

You use kein when the pronoun for a word is das, keine when its die, and keinen/kein when its der. Ex: Das Buch=kein buch

January 22, 2018

Igorogiolem

Why duolingo for phone do not explain the difference between words? For computer it is perfect but for cellphone...

January 17, 2018

AUniqueName

From what I understand, this is true of Android, but not iOS.

March 10, 2018

ssahan.

can't i say "kühe tragen hüte nicht"?

January 15, 2018

mizinamo

I think that only works if you are setting up a contrast: Kühe tragen Hüte nicht, sie fressen sie. "Cows don't wear hats; (instead,) they eat them." So, if you're specifically negating the verb (but not the rest of the sentence).

In general, use kein/keine/keinen etc. if the object is an indefinite noun, whether singular or plural.

January 16, 2018

ssahan.

thank you :)

January 18, 2018

DarkAislin

Fantastic! I was wondering about the difference between when to use "nicht" versus "kein/keine/keinen". That makes sense now.

I vaguely remember that similarity when I took French in High School. Honestly, I should probably brush up on that since I took it for so long and then work on German since the conjugation and use of verbs, nouns, etc is very similar.

You were very helpful! I took a screencap of your answer so I can transcribe it into my notebook later. I hope that's acceptable for me to do. ☺

January 25, 2018

MaheshMarg

OK, so if the context of the English sentence has not been provided, why not to accept this translation also? Both seem to be valid translations in general...

April 13, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

The translation with "nicht" is only correct, if a second part of the sentence is following. Since there is no such part here, it is plainly wrong.

April 13, 2019

Bodge6

why can't it be Kühe tragen Hüte nicht?

March 6, 2018

zairis

To my knowledge, "tragen keine Hute" means "wear no has" rather than "do not wear hats"

March 28, 2018

mizinamo

The German phrase could be translated into English either way.

March 28, 2018

TheNecessaryEvil

(1) Cats don't like water - Katzen mögen Wasser nicht

(2) Cows don't wear hats - Kühe tragen keine Hüte

(3) Fish don't drink orange juice - Fische trinken keinen orangensaft

Wondering why (2) and (3) can't be like (1)

January 28, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Normally, (1) should be "Katzen mögen kein Wasser" as well. In this case your answer is indeed not completely wrong. There are situations where you could hear this. But I would not recommend learning that, because the "rules" (in fact it is more like a gut feeling here) are too complicated to be explained here.

January 28, 2019

Medgenie

I am not an expert when it comes to german, but in my own understanding, kein is used with nouns while nicht is used with verbs and adjectives.

For example:

<h1>ich esse gern nicht.</h1>

I don't like eating

(Verb=esse)

<h1>Dein hund ist nicht schnell</h1>

Your dog is not fast

(Adj= schnell)

<h1>Das ist kein vogel</h1>

That is not a bird

(Noun= vogel)

This is based on my perspective.

Thank you

May 5, 2019

mizinamo

Some corrections:

  • Ich esse nicht gern. (word order)
  • Dein Hund ist nicht schnell. (all nouns are capitalised in German)
  • Das ist kein Vogel. (ditto)
May 6, 2019

mdono9089

Is "Cows don't wear any hats" acceptable?

February 28, 2018

Mohit387244

What's wrong in 'kühe nicht tragen hüte'?

June 19, 2018

mizinamo
  • You did not capitalise the nouns Kühe and Hüte
  • The verb tragen is not in the second position of the sentence, right after the subject Kühe
  • indefinite nouns such as Hüte are generally negated with kein rather than nicht

So you get: Kühe tragen keine Hüte.

June 19, 2018

Medgenie

Wow! Thanks

May 5, 2019

nicosmethod

Kühe trägen Hüte nicht

Why doesn't this work as well?

June 25, 2018

mizinamo

The sie form is tragen, not trägen, without the vowel change for the du and er, sie, es forms.

Beyond that, though, Kühe tragen Hüte nicht sounds to me as if you're negating the verb -- "What cows do with hats is not wear them, but actually ....". So it feels a little incomplete to me without the replacement.

"Cows don't wear hats, they eat them", for example, could be Kühe tragen Hüte nicht, [sondern] sie essen sie.

And if you moved the nicht, you could negate the noun: Kühe tragen nicht Hüte, sondern Sonnenbrillen "Cows don't wear hats, but (rather) sunglasses." or "It's not hats that cows wear but sunglasses."

June 25, 2018

Springfiel3

Now, how to know whether a german word is feminine or masculine, in order to use kein, keine and keinen properly?

July 11, 2018

mizinamo

By looking it up in the dictionary and then learning the noun together with its gender.

In general, there's no way to guess -- you just have to learn it along with the word.

(Just as you have to learn the plural together with the word -- it's not generally possible to guess correctly what the plural form will be as it's not as simply as "just add -s" as in English. Sometimes, there are even multiple plurals for the same word, with different meanings.)

July 12, 2018

abbas287060

Kùhe tragen Hùte nicht . Why isn't this sentence correct ?

July 17, 2018

keerthipes

from what i read kein is used for nouns and when there is indefinite article.. nicht is used for negating verbs adjectives and elements other than nouns...here we are negating a verb why did we use kein???

October 14, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

You quoted the rule quite correctly. "kein" is used to negate nouns with either an indefinite article or no article at all (in most cases the accusative object of the sentence). Here you negate "Hüte" ("hats").
To see this, try to give counterexamples: The most probable meaning of the sentences is something like "cows don't wear hats, but funny caps (or nothing at all)", and not "cows don't wear hats, they eat them". The latter would indeed be "Kühe tragen Hüte nicht, sondern sie essen sie" in German.

October 14, 2018

Mai941046

Why can't it be "Die Kühe tragen keine Hüte"?

December 17, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

Simply because then the English sentence should have been "The cows don't wear hats".

December 17, 2018

HannahMath5

Why is it tragen and not trage or tragt?

January 17, 2019

mizinamo

Because the verb form has to match the subject.

trage is for a first person singular subject: ich trage = I am wearing

tragt is for a second person plural subject: ihr tragt = you [several people] are wearing

tragen is for a first or third person plural subject. wir tragen = we are wearing; sie tragen = they are wearing.

Kühe is plural, and since it is neither speaker nor listener, it's third person -- thus you need the third-person plural verb form tragen: Kühe tragen "Cows wear".

January 17, 2019

lrgphoto

Lotza Rulz --- Alles Klar! Vielen Dank.

February 18, 2019

mitchell_danger

Because "Kühe" is plural, it is treated as a "They=Sie" word? I would have thought that it would be treated more as an "It=Es" word. Is the plural of an "Es" word naturally a "Sie" word?

March 14, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

I don't quite understand what you mean. Every plural is "sie". This is independent of the gender of the word. This is quite similar to English. It doesn't matter, if it is "he", "she" or "it", the plural is always "they".

March 14, 2019

ReimerGremory

Keine Hüte Kühe tragen?

April 14, 2019

mizinamo

That makes no sense.

First of all, the verb tragen is in the third position (after keine Hüte and Kühe), instead of in the second position where it belongs.

Secondly, putting keine Hüte first makes little sense because the absense of something can't really be a useful topic. "Let me tell you about no hats: it's what cows wear."

If there aren't any hats, you can't really talk about them.

So Kühe tragen keine Hüte is pretty much the only order those words can reasonably go in.

April 15, 2019

MaheshMarg

I cannot discuss with you about German here, and I think you are correct.

But in communication in general, the absence of something for sure can be and is important. For example, 0 is just as important as 1 in the digital binary world. An email that I didn't receive may have an effect on me. Because such person didn't come in time for our meeting, I went away. And so on.

April 15, 2019

kckinchlea

I wrote "Kühe tragen nie Hüte" - is this wrong because I wrote "Cows never wear hats" instead of "Cows don't wear hats?"

May 13, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

indeed

May 13, 2019

jeff829355

Please why not Kühe tragen nicht hüte because nicht also is not

January 25, 2018

McCaffrey.Sean

'Nicht" is used when negating a noun with definite article and 'kein' is used when negating an indefinite article. Think k+ein when determining which one is used.

February 18, 2018

Claire763612

Can you not think of it as negating the verb tragen? I think of it as they do not WEAR hats, not they do not wear HATS. ( as if they would wear something else.)

March 28, 2018

Argyle11

Duo seems obsessed with this sentence. I must have done it a hundred times

October 22, 2018

Sofia389778

I have done this sentence a million times. So many times the practice function is useless but this is crazy! Please fix! :)

January 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.