"Co sežraly naše ovce?"

Translation:What did our sheep eat?

January 7, 2018

15 Comments


SteveWildones

Would choosing sežral make the sentence say "what ate our sheep?"

April 19, 2018

BoneheadBass

I believe that would use sežralo, in agreement with co.

January 9, 2019

linguistenator

What is the infinitive of this verb?

January 7, 2018

VladaFu

sežrat

January 7, 2018

endless_sleeper

It's sežrat.

sežrati with final i is obsolete.

January 7, 2018

ortocymen

Znám několik profesorů (převážně historie), kteří infinitiv končící na "-ti" stále používají a v knihách je stále možné tyto tvary nalézt (nalézti, chcete-li :D )

Proto bych tento tvar naprosto nezatracoval, není překonaný, jen zřídka užívaný.

January 7, 2018

VladaFu

Já ho uvedl, protože se používá v důležitých slovnících 20. století, PSJČ a SSJČ, které jsou dostupné na internetu a velmi užitečné. Pokud v nich člověk hledá slovesa, musí používat tvar infinitiv s -ti. V běžném mluveném jazyce už se moc nevyskytoval ani v 19. století.

January 16, 2018

Chris900231

In English, that sentence could refer to one or more than one sheep. Would the verb sezřaly change depending on the number of sheep and/or would ovce also change?

January 26, 2019

VladaFu

"Co sežrala naše ovce?" is correct singular.

January 26, 2019

Chris900231

Of course! Thank you.

January 28, 2019

venik212

I still don't see what is wrong with sežral. Is "co" neutral?

April 26, 2019

VladaFu

Ovce is feminine and is the subject here, the co represents the direct object.

As shown in previous discission, of you were asking what ate (and killed) the sheep, that would be Co sežralo naši ovci/naše ovce. Here Co is indeed neuter.

April 26, 2019

venik212

Thanks-- that is helpful. I learn something new every day...

April 26, 2019

A_purrfect_cat

I suppose the "se" in sežrat means the sheep didn't just eat (some of) it (whatever "it" is) (which would be "žrát", no? ) but they ate EVERYTHING of it... Right?

August 15, 2019

VladaFu

Yes. Or you can be asked what amount they really ended up eating. What is now in them they sežraly, what is still in the manger is what they nesežraly.

August 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.