1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co sežraly naše ovce?"

"Co sežraly naše ovce?"

Translation:What did our sheep eat?

January 7, 2018

17 Comments


linguistenator

What is the infinitive of this verb?


endless_sleeper

It's sežrat.

sežrati with final i is obsolete.


ortocymen

Znám několik profesorů (převážně historie), kteří infinitiv končící na "-ti" stále používají a v knihách je stále možné tyto tvary nalézt (nalézti, chcete-li :D )

Proto bych tento tvar naprosto nezatracoval, není překonaný, jen zřídka užívaný.


VladaFu

Já ho uvedl, protože se používá v důležitých slovnících 20. století, PSJČ a SSJČ, které jsou dostupné na internetu a velmi užitečné. Pokud v nich člověk hledá slovesa, musí používat tvar infinitiv s -ti. V běžném mluveném jazyce už se moc nevyskytoval ani v 19. století.


SteveWildones

Would choosing sežral make the sentence say "what ate our sheep?"


BoneheadBass

I believe that would use sežralo, in agreement with co.


A_purrfect_cat

I suppose the "se" in sežrat means the sheep didn't just eat (some of) it (whatever "it" is) (which would be "žrát", no? ) but they ate EVERYTHING of it... Right?


VladaFu

Yes. Or you can be asked what amount they really ended up eating. What is now in them they sežraly, what is still in the manger is what they nesežraly.


Chris900231

In English, that sentence could refer to one or more than one sheep. Would the verb sezřaly change depending on the number of sheep and/or would ovce also change?


VladaFu

"Co sežrala naše ovce?" is correct singular.


Chris900231

Of course! Thank you.


venik212

I still don't see what is wrong with sežral. Is "co" neutral?


VladaFu

Ovce is feminine and is the subject here, the co represents the direct object.

As shown in previous discission, of you were asking what ate (and killed) the sheep, that would be Co sežralo naši ovci/naše ovce. Here Co is indeed neuter.


venik212

Thanks-- that is helpful. I learn something new every day...


Peter473545

Why sežraly and not snědly? What is the difference?


VladaFu

Žrát is normally used for animals, sometimes also jíst, but more likely for pets. And even for pets žrát is very common..

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.