1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cu tine fac afaceri bune!"

"Cu tine fac afaceri bune!"

Translation:With you I do good deals.

January 7, 2018

2 Comments


Lng52-._

"afaceri" = "business" and "oferte" = "deals"?


razvan.marin

Afacere (plural afaceri) can mean both business, bargain or deal.

  • Afacerea mea merge bine. = My business is going well.

  • Am făcut afacere cu TV-ul acesta. = This TV was a bargain. (not a literal translation here, but that's how we say it in Romanian vs how it is in English)

Ofertă (plural oferte) means offer, bid, proposal, and even supply.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.