"Cu tine fac afaceri bune!"

Translation:With you I do good deals.

January 7, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

"afaceri" = "business" and "oferte" = "deals"?


razvan.marin

Afacere (plural afaceri) can mean both business, bargain or deal.

  • Afacerea mea merge bine. = My business is going well.

  • Am făcut afacere cu TV-ul acesta. = This TV was a bargain. (not a literal translation here, but that's how we say it in Romanian vs how it is in English)

Ofertă (plural oferte) means offer, bid, proposal, and even supply.


DevG07

I don't think we'd start this sentence with a preposition in English. The more natural sentence would be, "I'd make a good deal for you."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.