1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have a better question."

"I have a better question."

Translation:Ich habe eine bessere Frage.

January 7, 2018

6 Comments


Charity372695

What defines the difference between besser and bessere? Why is it not "Ich habe eine besser frage"?


Abendbrot

It has to be "bessere", because the word "Frage" is a feminine word. Here we have the German case called accusative.

Ich habe:

  • einen/den besseren Bus. masculine word (bus)
  • eine/die bessere Bahn. feminine word (train)
  • ein/das besseres Auto/Fahrrad. neuter words (car, bicycle)
  • viele bessere Fahrzeuge. plural (many vehicles); but: Ich habe die besseren Fahrzeuge. (the better vehicles)

(The ending is defined by the words gender, by plural/singular, by the defined article (der,die,das) versus the indefined article (ein, eine, .../viele), by the grammatical case.)


Burgos69

Hello @mizinamo Would you please provide us with examples regarding the long vowels and diphthongs...thanks

PS: I am reading all you comments and for me you are the best in explaning and the way how you master the two languages ist just wonderful..."chapeau bas" I said it in french.


mizinamo

Pure vowels:

  • long a: Maße (measurements) / short a: Masse (mass)
  • long ä: äße (would eat) / short ä: Nässe (wetness)
  • long e: Scheeßel (a place name) / short e: besser (better)
  • long i: hießen (were called) / short i: hissen (to raise [a flag or a sail])
  • long o: Floß (raft) / short o: floss (flowed)
  • long ö: Größe (size) / short o: Löss (loess - a kind of sediment)
  • long u: Buße (penitence) / short u: Busse (busses)
  • long ü: grüßen (greet) / short ü: müssen (must)

Diphthongs:

  • au: außer (except)
  • äu: veräußern (to liquidate or dispose of)
  • ei: heißen (are called)
  • eu: (can't think of an example)

Susan_Skelly

Why doesn't "bessere" use ß (the scharfe)?


mizinamo

Why doesn't "bessere" use ß (the scharfe)?

ß is only used after long vowels and diphthongs.

None of the vowels in bessere is long; they are all short.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.