1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have a better question."

"I have a better question."

Translation:Ich habe eine bessere Frage.

January 7, 2018

4 Comments


Charity372695

What defines the difference between besser and bessere? Why is it not "Ich habe eine besser frage"?


Abendbrot

It has to be "bessere", because the word "Frage" is a feminine word. Here we have the German case called accusative.

Ich habe:

  • einen/den besseren Bus. masculine word (bus)
  • eine/die bessere Bahn. feminine word (train)
  • ein/das besseres Auto/Fahrrad. neuter words (car, bicycle)
  • viele bessere Fahrzeuge. plural (many vehicles); but: Ich habe die besseren Fahrzeuge. (the better vehicles)

(The ending is defined by the words gender, by plural/singular, by the defined article (der,die,das) versus the indefined article (ein, eine, .../viele), by the grammatical case.)


Susan_Skelly

Why doesn't "bessere" use ß (the scharfe)?


mizinamo

Why doesn't "bessere" use ß (the scharfe)?

ß is only used after long vowels and diphthongs.

None of the vowels in bessere is long; they are all short.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.