"I have a better question."

Translation:Ich habe eine bessere Frage.

1/7/2018, 5:02:38 AM

2 Comments


Charity372695

What defines the difference between besser and bessere? Why is it not "Ich habe eine besser frage"?

1/7/2018, 5:02:38 AM

Abendbrot

It has to be "bessere", because the word "Frage" is a feminine word. Here we have the German case called accusative.

Ich habe:

  • einen/den besseren Bus. masculine word (bus)
  • eine/die bessere Bahn. feminine word (train)
  • ein/das besseres Auto/Fahrrad. neuter words (car, bicycle)
  • viele bessere Fahrzeuge. plural (many vehicles); but: Ich habe die besseren Fahrzeuge. (the better vehicles)

(The ending is defined by the words gender, by plural/singular, by the defined article (der,die,das) versus the indefined article (ein, eine, .../viele), by the grammatical case.)

1/7/2018, 10:47:37 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.