1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "External employees drink mor…

"External employees drink more coffee."

Translation:Externe Mitarbeiter trinken mehr Kaffee.

January 7, 2018

16 Comments


studygerman

Seriously, who makes up these sentences?!


Druckles

Pretty important topic in Germany. Can't have those contractors drinking all our coffee.


jim.chee.5

Shouldn't Mitarbeiter be plural?


quis_lib_duo

It is the plural form.

(der) Mitarbeiter = nominative sing.
(die) Mitarbeiter = nominative plur.


Pazeros

Why in this example there is "externe" if it seems to be a strong inflection, there is no article, so the plurar form should be with -en. I don't understand.


PatriciaJH

No, when there's no article, the adjective has to indicate the plural with a -e. Then when you see "externe Mitarbeiter" you know it's plural because that's the only time you'd see a "-e" in front of a masculine noun. (A feminine noun will clue you in with its plural form: externe Frauen.)

It's when you have an article that the adjective can take an -en. An adjective ending in -en tells you that the article has changed from the nominative form. So: "die externen Mitarbeiter" but "die externe Frauen."

Which is why you need to learn your noun genders and plural forms.


Torniojaws

Shouldn't this be accepted: "Externe Arbeiter trinken mehr Kaffee"


CapnDoug

I think not. "Arbeiter" is worker which may or may not be an employee. The external worker could be the plumber who came in to fix the sink but isn't an employee.


Mart337658

External employees work outside in the rain whilst internal employees work inside out of the rain.


JoAnMuffin

Aussenmitarbeiter should be accepted.


requin230

No, it shouldn't, as it is not a word in german.


Gmscheurich

Warum nicht Arbeitnehmeren?


roman2095

Because the plural is also Arbeitnehmer (which is accepted)


lucy163354

Do they mean employees who work outside? Oder.....?


requin230

No, "externe Mitarbeiter" come from another firm.


TamaraEvan15

My version is correct--this is matter of using synonyms.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.