"Which letter?"

Translation:Quelle lettre ?

March 18, 2013

27 Comments


isism

why "laquelle lettre?" is not correct?

March 31, 2013

neverfox

Laquelle is a pronoun; you use it in place of a noun. Here you have a noun and need an adjective, such as quelle.

January 22, 2014

porquepuedo

Laquelle/lequel/lesquelles/lesquels all mean which one(s)

Which one letter? « huh?

January 13, 2014

ThomJB

This is a very good way of thinking about it, thanks!

May 4, 2014

alsmari

if I was asking about "THE letter" then I would need to use laquelle?

May 9, 2014

K333222

In my opinion, no. "Laquelle" is a pronoun, and you cannot place it just before the noun to which it refers; it would be same as saying "elle lettre", for example, instead of "la lettre" or "une lettre" or something. It's not here the point that you are asking about "the" letter, or "a" letter, but that you must place adjective "quelle" (and not a pronoun "laquelle") along with the noun itself. Pronoun literally stands in place of a noun, so it is wrong to put it just before the noun to which it refers.

May 12, 2014

ola_gehrke

Same question from me. If "Laquelle est ta voiture" is correct (previous exercise), why here is "laquelle" wrong for "which"?

March 18, 2013

HAKHZ

Laquelle means which one and quelle just means which. If you said which one letter it would not sound right.

April 15, 2013

neverfox

Lequel/laquelle = pronoun, quel/quelle = adjective. If you don't have a noun you're modifying, it's laquelle (which you can think of as supplying it's own substitute noun "one"). Otherwise, quel/quelle.

January 22, 2014

Diogeneticist

I tried "La lettre, laquelle?" does this make sense in itself?

October 6, 2013

porquepuedo

The letter, which one?

Here's some context:

"Take the letter to the post box, dear," says Mother. There are twenty-odd letters sitting on the tabletop.

"The letter, which one?" I ask.

"La lettre, laquelle ?" would be what I am asking in French, and it makes perfect sense if you have context like the little story I made up there ^_^

hope this helped

January 13, 2014

SourireCache

Ah wow, that makes a bunch more sense when you put it that way^^;

February 2, 2014

KarolinaMorris

But quelle is WHAT, and laquelle is which. What am I missing here?

March 18, 2013

sulvo

I don't think that's quite right - Quelle = "what" or "which" Lequel/laquelle = "which one"

December 16, 2013

VEddie

Thanks for the confirmation, just what I needed.

February 27, 2014

janebuth

Why wouldn't it be "Quelle la lettre?"

April 24, 2013

Erik_Sadul

Because that would mean "Which the letter?"

September 4, 2013

EscargotGirl

Why isn't 'celui que lettre?' Correct? After all, if you tap 'which' for translation, 'Celui que' is what it tells you. \: /

May 25, 2014

neverfox

It's a different sense of "which" than the one in this sentence. "Celui que" is "that which," as in "It's that which I like." It's a pronoun. This sentence calls for "which" in the sense of an interrogative adjective, i.e. "quelle."

May 25, 2014

JackHammer919823

Is it incorrect to put "Quelle de lettre"?

June 3, 2014

neverfox

You need an interrogative adjective here and that means it directly modifies the noun.

June 3, 2014

Programmer01

Why is "que robe" wrong? Please tell me at "programmer.alr@gmail.com".

Merci beaucoup!

July 10, 2014

Kayemon96

Quel lettre?

August 15, 2014

neverfox

Lettre is feminine, so quelle.

August 16, 2014

cnhstreet

Does anyone know why it is quel and not quelle? This isn't to do with the gender of the object, is it?

September 22, 2014

neverfox

It does have to do with the gender of the noun.

September 22, 2014

coopdogy94

how do i know when to use quel or quelle?

February 23, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.