1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which letter?"

"Which letter?"

Translation:Quelle lettre ?

March 18, 2013

27 Comments


isism

why "laquelle lettre?" is not correct?


neverfox

Laquelle is a pronoun; you use it in place of a noun. Here you have a noun and need an adjective, such as quelle.


porquepuedo

Laquelle/lequel/lesquelles/lesquels all mean which one(s)

Which one letter? « huh?


ThomJB

This is a very good way of thinking about it, thanks!


alsmari

if I was asking about "THE letter" then I would need to use laquelle?


K333222

In my opinion, no. "Laquelle" is a pronoun, and you cannot place it just before the noun to which it refers; it would be same as saying "elle lettre", for example, instead of "la lettre" or "une lettre" or something. It's not here the point that you are asking about "the" letter, or "a" letter, but that you must place adjective "quelle" (and not a pronoun "laquelle") along with the noun itself. Pronoun literally stands in place of a noun, so it is wrong to put it just before the noun to which it refers.


ola_gehrke

Same question from me. If "Laquelle est ta voiture" is correct (previous exercise), why here is "laquelle" wrong for "which"?


HAKHZ

Laquelle means which one and quelle just means which. If you said which one letter it would not sound right.


neverfox

Lequel/laquelle = pronoun, quel/quelle = adjective. If you don't have a noun you're modifying, it's laquelle (which you can think of as supplying it's own substitute noun "one"). Otherwise, quel/quelle.


Diogeneticist

I tried "La lettre, laquelle?" does this make sense in itself?


porquepuedo

The letter, which one?

Here's some context:

"Take the letter to the post box, dear," says Mother. There are twenty-odd letters sitting on the tabletop.

"The letter, which one?" I ask.

"La lettre, laquelle ?" would be what I am asking in French, and it makes perfect sense if you have context like the little story I made up there ^_^

hope this helped


SourireCache

Ah wow, that makes a bunch more sense when you put it that way^^;


KarolinaMorris

But quelle is WHAT, and laquelle is which. What am I missing here?


sulvo

I don't think that's quite right - Quelle = "what" or "which" Lequel/laquelle = "which one"


VEddie

Thanks for the confirmation, just what I needed.


janebuth

Why wouldn't it be "Quelle la lettre?"


Erik_Sadul

Because that would mean "Which the letter?"


EscargotGirl

Why isn't 'celui que lettre?' Correct? After all, if you tap 'which' for translation, 'Celui que' is what it tells you. \: /


neverfox

It's a different sense of "which" than the one in this sentence. "Celui que" is "that which," as in "It's that which I like." It's a pronoun. This sentence calls for "which" in the sense of an interrogative adjective, i.e. "quelle."


JackHammer919823

Is it incorrect to put "Quelle de lettre"?


neverfox

You need an interrogative adjective here and that means it directly modifies the noun.


Programmer01

Why is "que robe" wrong? Please tell me at "programmer.alr@gmail.com".

Merci beaucoup!


neverfox

Lettre is feminine, so quelle.


cnhstreet

Does anyone know why it is quel and not quelle? This isn't to do with the gender of the object, is it?


neverfox

It does have to do with the gender of the noun.


coopdogy94

how do i know when to use quel or quelle?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.