1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Do not go to sleep late."

"Do not go to sleep late."

Translation:늦게 자지 마세요.

January 7, 2018

7 Comments


annieostara

"Do not go to sleep late" or "do not sleep late" ??


Iron_Venema

Why is "늦게 자지 마십시오" wrong?


Mattkingjay

It shouldn't be. Report it and claim that your answer should be accepted.


angeeeelfs

Where's the 자지 here?


wintertriangles

~지 마 attached to a verb stem is the negative. 자다 means sleep.


AndreasW17

It is a negative imperative.


rina918063

So shouldn't "늦게 자로 가지 마세요" be more apt, cause it literally means "go to sleep"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.