"Do not go to sleep late."

Translation:늦게 자지 마세요.

January 7, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


annieostara

"Do not go to sleep late" or "do not sleep late" ??


NikkiTickie

I agree.. The first one I did was Do not sleep late but this one had the same exact answer which can't be right


Iron_Venema

Why is "늦게 자지 마십시오" wrong?


SeoulfulLinguist

It shouldn't be. Report it and claim that your answer should be accepted.


rina918063

So shouldn't "늦게 자로 가지 마세요" be more apt, cause it literally means "go to sleep"?


BenL520361

My guess is that the word for go isn't as universally used in Korean the same as in English. So while we say "go to sleep" commonly in English that type of expression doesn't exist in Korean.

At least that's how i view it when the expressions don't match the words used exactly.

I don't know this information for sure. If someone else knows please comment.


xtasis8

Where's the 자지 here?


wintertriangles

~지 마 attached to a verb stem is the negative. 자다 means sleep.


AndreasW17

It is a negative imperative.


Filip_Swe_06

It's already 3 am lmao


Hunnypooh1

Somehow 늦게 가러 자지 마세요, is incorrect. If anything, it's a better answer.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.