1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Im Sommer geht sie meistens …

"Im Sommer geht sie meistens mit ihm in die Moschee."

Translation:During summer, she attends the mosque with him usually.

January 7, 2018

60 Comments


Bettilda

"In summer, she usually goes with him to the mosque." When possible, I find "usually" works in place of "most of the time" or "in the majority of cases". From an English perspective, simplicity provides a clearer understanding. But, I'm not a language specialist, just a language user.


roman2095

Thats what I put too, because that is what many/most English speakers would say, or perhaps "...she usually goes to the mosque with him". "During summer" sounds a bit strange to me. "in summer" or perhaps even "over summer" would be better here. "Attends" is not wrong but would not be the most common word used in this situation, particularly as the German verb gehen is used. Also "usually" is a perfectly good translation of "meistens" according to dictcc

https://www.dict.cc/?s=meistens

In summary, your answer is far more likely to be said by an English speaker and should not be marked wrong in my opinion. Reported.


CraigTedma

Message for Duo: Native English speakers do not speak this way usually!

"In summer" or "in the summer" should be accepted for "during summer".

"Goes to" is fine for "attends"

"usually" usually doesnt come at the end of a sentence.

Seems dozens of valid English translation alternatives are rejected, and only this somewhat awkward owlspeak is accepted.


Helen54087

I totally agree with you all. If this is the quality of English they are teaching, then i pity the poor pupils!


AttilatheBrit

I'm with both of you. That was my answer. We'll have to keep moaning about it! Let's hope a moderator looks in.


HenrySurfs

As a native German speaker: The given translation for "During the summer, she attends the mosque with him most of the time" is not wrong but I want to give a translation which is closer to the English sentence ... in my opinion: "Während des Sommers besucht sie die Moschee meistens mit ihm".


Raisinnoir

Thank you! In my opinion, a better translation into my native English would be: "She mostly goes to the mosque with him in the summer."


husic.amila

The english sentence for this exercise is really off


Roger779654

This answer is too prescriptive of the positioning of "usually", in quite an awkward phrasing in English.


GraemeJeal

Duo seems to be getting very picky. I see nothing wrong with "In Summer, she goes with him to the mosque most of the time". "Im Sommer" translates as "in Summer"; "sie geht … in die" translates as "she goes … to the".


salmaibrah3

This sentence is wrong because as a muslim men and women Don't attend mosques together ! Women's area of prayer is separate from men's ! So how does she attend mosque with him ?!


Jd_jd_jd

A good point. Can one who is Muslim clarify?


husic.amila

You can go together, but pray in different ares of the mosque. Its really not that complicated...


Snakey55

The accepted translations are very limited! Doesn't accept "goes with him to the mosque", "usually" and most other variations.


RobertoMon365886

In summer, most of the time she goes with him in the mosque


almighty.dog

Should be 'TO the mosque' not 'in'


SRK53

I find the later English translation make more sense, I am not sure that attends translates well from gehen.


IanWaller2

We were only given one "the". " She attends mosque..." is perfectly idiomatic English.


PaulMcCann6

I've never heard that, and it just sounds wrong to me. I do get where you're coming from: "she attends church" sounds fine, but it just doesn't ring true with "mosque". I think the difference is that "church" is really being used as an event (ie, church=="the church service") in this sentence, not just a place. Try replacing "mosque" with any other location: "She attends stadium", "She attends park", "She attends house" all sound komisch, but "She attends football", "She attends theatre", "She attends opera" all make sense because these destinations have this sort of dual role as an event.


IanWaller2

OK, maybe I was unconsciously extending this common usage to our Muslim friends. However my point was that in the multiple choice format I had already used the word "the" in the phrase "most of the time".


almighty.dog

I'm just not convinced by this I'm afraid. I don't actually think that attending church refers to an event - you can use the same phrase when someone goes to church for private prayer, not just Sunday mass. In addition, attending mosque could (and probably does) also mean attending the equivalent Muslim service - Friday prayers.

And why does attending a church imply an event but attending a stadium does not? Most people don't go to a stadium if there isn't a match on.

In any case I have heard "attends mosque" far, far more than I have heard "attends opera" (THE opera might work) and I don't think I've ever heard "attends football".


PaulMcCann6

You seem quite confused by what I wrote: "attending church" works because it's an event (short for "attending the church service", say) as well as a location. Nobody thinks a "stadium" is an event, so that example is irrelevant here.


Puett

Duo's version is a very free translation! "In summer she mostly goes to the mosque with him" is closer to the mark - but not accepted!


eshan943679

There are so many more translations possible to this sentence which are not accepted by Duo


Willemvand

Yeah, nobody talks like that. This one is just plain wrong


Maggie610600

The answer is not how an English speaker would put it!


Tony259230

As a native English speaker from England i completely agree with those who have commented that the Duo English translation is wrong. It is very bad English. My translation which meant the same but was in good English was marked wrong. This confirms my impression that Duolingo doesn't work so well when it comes to the more complex sentence constructions.


Kathrin978932

To me these two sentences have a slightly different meaning. When reading the German sentence, I thought of "her" who does all sorts of things with "him". Maybe skiing in winter and travelling in spring. And in summer, she usually goes to the mosque with him.

Now the English sentence makes me think of "him", who goes to mosque all year round and of "her" who accompanies him only in summer.

Probably you can read both meanings into both of the sentences, still leaves me a bit puzzled.


andrei.nechaev

My answer was "In summer she attends the mosque most of the time with him." And it somehow appears to be wrong. I am not a native English speaker but it seems to me right too.


kbsreddy

In Summer, she goes mostly to the Mosque with him


andrei.nechaev

Is your answer accepted?


Hannah166725

It is always difficult when a sentence is out of it's context, but I find the English translation given for this very clumsy. Maybe, from the position of 'usually' it could be taken to mean that most of the time in summer she goes to the mosque with him, but sometimes she doesn't. 5/5/2021


Kevinus011

I see nothing wrong with "In Summer, she usually attends the mosque with him".


dofo51

Definitely the way most English speakers would say it.


LanaSubaLanaBaja

should accept: "in the summer she goes mostly with him to the mosque".

reported: 4th June, 2020


Kevinus011

I see nothing wrong with "During summer, she usually attends the mosque with him"


zoiaud123

From a syntax perspective, the correct answer according to doulingo is wrong. You don't put temporal expressions in the end of the sentence.


Richard210888

Yep, it's still requiring a placement of usually that you might not ever hear in English, and which doesn't affect the meaning of the sentence absent some major straining. Maybe it's running afoul of the technical English rule, ever more universally ignored, about splitting infinitives. Usually, she can go. And she can go usually. But she can't usually go. Except that almost no one pays attention to this, at least in American English. To the extent that your speech can sound incrdibly stilted if you rigidly apply this rule. As is kind of the case here.


margaret591610

I understand Duo is a computer offering a free service but this really is a mostt ungainly translation.


fred236114

In summer she usually goes to the mosque with him. Wrong for no obvious reason.


AttilatheBrit

It's better than DL's translation, Fred!


Nyflame

What a dumpster fire of an acceptable answer. Going on a 600 day streak and I considered uninstalling this app.


stephensoldner

"During summer, most of the time, she attends the mosque with him" should be accepted.


Mo_learns

HEYYY!!! Mosques don't work this way! A Muslim man and a Muslim woman never attend together. Their area of prayer is separate.


Gavin676952

Agree with Bettilda's comment.


Richard210888

I also don't get the point that when you're given one "the" to use, it can't go with "im," such that "in the summer" is wrong, but it must be "attends the mosque," not "attends mosque." I guess there's a potential point in trying to emphasize to English speakers that German uses "the" with seasons that doesn't carry over in English. I still maintain that in this case more English speakers would say "in the summer" than "attends the mosque."


Richard210888

Also, I got marked wrong when the only discrepancy was placement of "usually." The correct answer with it at the end doesn't sound like English I hear or speak. Best I can come up with is we're getting graded by a non-native speaker who is applying an English rule incorrectly, and that is now largely ignored anyway.


Peggy796203

In english you would never put usuall,


Peggy796203

In english you would never put usually at the end of this sentence


Peggy796203

In english you would never put usually at the end of this sentence


Tesstarosa

It's stilling marking you wrong for putting usually where an English speaker put it.


SQqseDYm

unbelievible that"s duolingo


JCfeGI

For some reason they are very picky with this translation, allowing only a very stilted and artifical sounding form of words.


jpsbur

It does not make any sense to insist on translating "im Sommer" as "during summer" and not "in summer". Also insisting on the weird word order does not make any sense to me.


ZezeFortun

Is it really wrong to say "During the summer..."? This was the only difference in my answer and I got it wrong.


MerlinQuark

Well, men and women are segregated in mosques so this wouldnt work


almighty.dog

Inside. Still the same mosque being attended by men and women at the same time.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.