1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Im Sommer geht sie meistens …

"Im Sommer geht sie meistens mit ihm in die Moschee."

Translation:During summer, she attends the mosque with him most of the time.

January 7, 2018

16 Comments


Bettilda

"In summer, she usually goes with him to the mosque." When possible, I find "usually" works in place of "most of the time" or "in the majority of cases". From an English perspective, simplicity provides a clearer understanding. But, I'm not a language specialist, just a language user.


roman2095

Thats what I put too, because that is what many/most English speakers would say, or perhaps "...she usually goes to the mosque with him". "During summer" sounds a bit strange to me. "in summer" or perhaps even "over summer" would be better here. "Attends" is not wrong but would not be the most common word used in this situation, particularly as the German verb gehen is used. Also "usually" is a perfectly good translation of "meistens" according to dictcc

https://www.dict.cc/?s=meistens

In summary, your answer is far more likely to be said by an English speaker and should not be marked wrong in my opinion. Reported.


AttilatheBrit

I'm with both of you. That was my answer. We'll have to keep moaning about it! Let's hope a moderator looks in.


HenrySurfs

As a native German speaker: The given translation for "During the summer, she attends the mosque with him most of the time" is not wrong but I want to give a translation which is closer to the English sentence ... in my opinion: "Während des Sommers besucht sie die Moschee meistens mit ihm".


Raisinnoir

Thank you! In my opinion, a better translation into my native English would be: "She mostly goes to the mosque with him in the summer."


GraemeJeal

Duo seems to be getting very picky. I see nothing wrong with "In Summer, she goes with him to the mosque most of the time". "Im Sommer" translates as "in Summer"; "sie geht … in die" translates as "she goes … to the".


SRK53

I find the later English translation make more sense, I am not sure that attends translates well from gehen.


RobertoMon365886

In summer, most of the time she goes with him in the mosque


Snakey55

The accepted translations are very limited! Doesn't accept "goes with him to the mosque", "usually" and most other variations.


Kathrin978932

To me these two sentences have a slightly different meaning. When reading the German sentence, I thought of "her" who does all sorts of things with "him". Maybe skiing in winter and travelling in spring. And in summer, she usually goes to the mosque with him.

Now the English sentence makes me think of "him", who goes to mosque all year round and of "her" who accompanies him only in summer.

Probably you can read both meanings into both of the sentences, still leaves me a bit puzzled.


Puett

Duo's version is a very free translation! "In summer she mostly goes to the mosque with him" is closer to the mark - but not accepted!


salmaibrah3

This sentence is wrong because as a muslim men and women Don't attend mosques together ! Women's area of prayer is separate from men's ! So how does she attend mosque with him ?!


LanaSubaLanaBaja

should accept: "in the summer she goes with him most of the time to the mosque"

reported 4th June, 2020


LanaSubaLanaBaja

should accept: "in the summer she goes mostly with him to the mosque".

reported: 4th June, 2020

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.