"Im Sommer geht sie meistens mit ihm in die Moschee."

Translation:During summer, she attends the mosque with him most of the time.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Bettilda

"In summer, she usually goes with him to the mosque." When possible, I find "usually" works in place of "most of the time" or "in the majority of cases". From an English perspective, simplicity provides a clearer understanding. But, I'm not a language specialist, just a language user.

9 months ago

roman2095

Thats what I put too, because that is what many/most English speakers would say, or perhaps "...she usually goes to the mosque with him". "During summer" sounds a bit strange to me. "in summer" or perhaps even "over summer" would be better here. "Attends" is not wrong but would not be the most common word used in this situation, particularly as the German verb gehen is used. Also "usually" is a perfectly good translation of "meistens" according to dictcc

https://www.dict.cc/?s=meistens

In summary, your answer is far more likely to be said by an English speaker and should not be marked wrong in my opinion. Reported.

8 months ago

AttilatheBrit

I'm with both of you. That was my answer. We'll have to keep moaning about it! Let's hope a moderator looks in.

6 months ago

HenrySurfs

As a native German speaker: The given translation for "During the summer, she attends the mosque with him most of the time" is not wrong but I want to give a translation which is closer to the English sentence ... in my opinion: "Während des Sommers besucht sie die Moschee meistens mit ihm".

1 year ago

Raisinnoir

Thank you! In my opinion, a better translation into my native English would be: "She mostly goes to the mosque with him in the summer."

1 year ago

SRK53

I find the later English translation make more sense, I am not sure that attends translates well from gehen.

9 months ago

GraemeJeal

Duo seems to be getting very picky. I see nothing wrong with "In Summer, she goes with him to the mosque most of the time". "Im Sommer" translates as "in Summer"; "sie geht … in die" translates as "she goes … to the".

6 months ago

RobertoMon365886

In summer, most of the time she goes with him in the mosque

4 months ago

Snakey55

The accepted translations are very limited! Doesn't accept "goes with him to the mosque", "usually" and most other variations.

1 week ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.