1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "기후학"

"기후학"

Translation:Climatology

January 7, 2018

16 Comments


Sefirit1

I said climate science heh


SashoNr1

So did I, should have been accepted


Winston298006

气候学 = 기후학


RuizAPR

정체자: *氣候學


mcguirepatr

I work in the field of climate science. I have seen the word 'climatology' used in two different ways. The first one means the same thing as 'climate science', and I think is the meaning used here for 기후학. The second meaning of 'climatology' is the average weather for each month of the year, averaged over many years. Does 기후학 also mean 'climatology' in this second sense? If not, what word would be used instead?


ilovecinem

This is not exactly what you asked about, but it might be slightly helpful nonetheless... that in this dictionary it says that 기후 (氣候) means climate understood as:

(1) The weather condition including temperature, rain, snow, wind, etc.

(2) Average weather seen in a certain area over a period of several years

As for 기후학 itself I've seen it translated only as climatology, climate science, without specifying if the subject of the discipline is (1), or (2), or both...

:)


TheBrownjay

Literally never heard of climatology


avanade

Meteorology seems a better fit

Meteorology = 기상학, 기후학


mcguirepatr

In English, the field of Meteorology includes the study of both the weather and the climate. I think the word 기후학 would mostly be the study of the climate.


nwwsl

climate+ology, it's pretty strait forward.


abarukaw

기상학/氣象學/meteorology 기후학/氣候學/climatology The protagonist of this film is a weather forecaster 기상캐스터. https://movie.daum.net/moviedb/main?movieId=3595


Purplepixiiiiie

First time in my life hearing this word, feels like I learn more English too. lol


pluureng

Can this be also translated to Meteorology?


KanKanMikan

is it just me but 기후 just sounds like "Q"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.