"기후학"

Translation:Climatology

January 7, 2018

10 Comments


Sefirit1

I said climate science heh

January 26, 2018

TheBrownjay

Literally never heard of climatology

January 7, 2018

avanade

Meteorology seems a better fit

Meteorology = 기상학, 기후학

January 19, 2018

mcguirepatr

In English, the field of Meteorology includes the study of both the weather and the climate. I think the word 기후학 would mostly be the study of the climate.

March 29, 2019

wintertriangles

...until now!

January 7, 2018

nleconte
January 8, 2018

Winston298006

气候学 = 기후학

August 27, 2018

nwwsl

climate+ology, it's pretty strait forward.

January 10, 2018

NelZeroTwo

Can this be also translated to Meteorology?

March 16, 2019

mcguirepatr

I work in the field of climate science. I have seen the word 'climatology' used in two different ways. The first one means the same thing as 'climate science', and I think is the meaning used here for 기후학. The second meaning of 'climatology' is the average weather for each month of the year, averaged over many years. Does 기후학 also mean 'climatology' in this second sense? If not, what word would be used instead?

March 29, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.