"My wife is never happy."

Translation:Moje žena nikdy není šťastná.

January 7, 2018

14 Comments


BoneheadBass

My answer (Má žena nikdy neni šťastná) was incorrect, with "neni" and "šťastná" underlined. I know "neni" is a typo, but "šťastná" is not.

However, in the exercise itself, the "correct" answer that I was shown was "Má žena nikdy není šťastna," WITHOUT the diacritic on the last letter.

Looks like something needs fixing. I would report it, but none of the options fit.

January 7, 2018

endless_sleeper

Má žena nikdy není šťastná. is correct and accepted.

Má žena nikdy není šťastna. is correct too. It uses a different adjective form (called jmenný tvar). We do not teach these actively (except for rád) as they are somewhat obsolete, but we accept them when applicable.

January 7, 2018

BoneheadBass

Now that I'm thinking about it again, I don't remember whether my answer was technically "wrong" (red) or "right, but with typos" (green), so maybe I imagined a system problem where there isn't one.

In any case, thanks for explanation. All kinds of little hidden gems out there!

January 7, 2018

Mariba66

I got this typos-correction myself here, for having written "Moje žena není nikdy šťastná", and that it was supposed to be written with a short -a.

January 16, 2018

Mariba66

Thank you for the explanation. But Duo treats it as typo, if one writes šťastná. So it would be nice if you could fix that, if possible.

January 16, 2018

svrsheque

the thing is we, the incubator team, have recognized both forms as correct from the start. we have nothing to fix. duolingo's grading algorithm, which we lack any power over, ignores our settings. attempting to persuade the powers that be to fix their programming is like beating our heads against the wall. our time is better spent elsewhere.

February 26, 2018

endless_sleeper

The truth has been spoken!

March 10, 2018

JBHayven

What form is it?

January 7, 2018

ortocymen

As endless_sleeper said, it's a less used form called in Czech "jmenný tvar přídavných jmen".

Better you can see it in different gender, let's say "My husband is never happy" you can translate it as "Můj manžel není nikdy šťastný." (this form is common) or "Můj manžel není nikdy šťasten." (less used and more archaic form).

If you want to read about this and practice your Czech a bit, try this article, it's not long, yet quite difficult: http://www.rozhlas.cz/plzen/jazykovykoutek/_zprava/vzor-stasten--863243

January 7, 2018

JBHayven

Ah, I thought that "jmenný tvar" means "a form of an adjective" in general :P

It's interesting that it is actually different from the standard form in feminine (even though the difference is quite small) thanks to the vowel length difference.

Something I spotted in the article: can you write either "protože" or "proto, že" or is there a small pause in the second version, emphasizing the word "proto"?

And another interesting thing is that this variation is productive in Slovene, by which I mean it's not just narrowed down to several adjectives or fixed phrases but is an actual grammar point. Not sure about Bulgarian.

January 7, 2018

VladaFu

It is NOT narrowed down to a few words in Czech either. It is just not that much used in spoken language. In belletry, especially by somewhat older classical authors (say second half of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th), you will find loads.

January 7, 2018

ortocymen

I am not an linguist, only a native speaker, so rather stay away from matter as difficult as difference between "protože" and "proto, že" to avoid confusing you. For sake of simplicity I can say that they mean almost the same.

But I am quite good in googling, therefore here you have a link about it: http://www.ujc.cas.cz/jazykova-poradna/dotazy/0021.html

January 7, 2018

JBHayven

@ortocymen from what I understand, it's pretty much as I thought. Thanks for the link :) In Polish orthography you always write "dlatego że" but the exact meaning depends on where you put the comma (following the Czech pattern).

"Takže" seems to be trickier, because in Polish we have "także", "tak że" and "tak, że", the last two being equivalents of the Czech words while the first one corresponds to "také". Funnily enough, people tend to follow the Czech orthography of "tak że", writing it as one word (homonymous with "także").

January 7, 2018

VladaFu

You can also call it the "short form", under this name it is better known in Russian, for example.

January 7, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.