"That is our friend."

Translation:那是我们的朋友。

January 7, 2018

5 Comments


ASchaufele

Ok, i typed in the first 5 characters. Why do i have to put in the last two?

January 7, 2018

Wadafik

the last two characters mean "friend." without the characters your sentence means "that is our"

January 7, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes. And it also means a complete sentence That is ours. We don't normally say that for a person (neither do we in English). : )

January 8, 2018

LauPaSat

Do I need 的 in this sentence? Or is it ok to omit it

June 2, 2019

Adrian982119

Can you also say:这是我们的朋友。 ?Or has it to be 那?

June 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.