1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "That is our friend."

"That is our friend."

Translation:那是我们的朋友。

January 7, 2018

8 Comments


ASchaufele

Ok, i typed in the first 5 characters. Why do i have to put in the last two?


Wadafik

the last two characters mean "friend." without the characters your sentence means "that is our"


Keith_APP

Yes. And it also means a complete sentence That is ours. We don't normally say that for a person (neither do we in English). : )


LauPaSat

Do I need 的 in this sentence? Or is it ok to omit it


Adrian982119

Can you also say:这是我们的朋友。 ?Or has it to be 那?


Adrian982119

Hello past Adrian! Yes it has to be 那, otherwise it would mean "this" instead of "that".

Your future Adrian


Adrian982119

Thank you so much!


Gelukservaring

Your future self will be grateful, some time in the past.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.