"Hvad er lektien til i morgen?"

Translation:What is the homework for tomorrow?

January 7, 2018

5 Comments


Mr.Hara

"What is tomorrow's homework?" Isn't/shouldn't this sentence be an acceptable translation?

January 7, 2018

NicholasRiedel

I think "hjemarbejder" is also frequently used for "homework".

May 13, 2018

Uthael

One M or two Ms? Could someone make this clear for me? Also, does it have plural? I'm pretty sure that in English, you can't say "homeworks".

February 16, 2019

Xneb
Mod

    "Lektier" is usually in plural (at least in the indefinite, I've never gone to school in Denmark so it's not something that comes up in my day-to-day very often, so can't speak from experience) but "hjemmearbejde" is uncountable and as far as I'm aware the two are interchangeable when talking about school work you do outside of lessons.

    February 16, 2019

ElliMay

    Great, there's always someone that asks for homework

    May 14, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.