"We also need a horse that swift."

Translation:Tak rychlého koně také potřebujeme.

January 7, 2018

4 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

I got this right because it was a Mark All Correct Meanings exercise, but if it had been Write This in Czech, I'm not sure I would have. I probably would have written something like "My také potřebujeme takového rychlého koně." Would that have been totally wrong, marginally acceptable, or just fine? (Thinking ahead here...) Thanks!

January 7, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

More direct would be "My také potřebujeme tak rychlého koně.". Yours is more akin to "We also need such a swift horse." But to me it is close enough (but I am not a mod).

January 7, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Thanks for your explanation. It's close enough for me, too, but it will be interesting to see if it's close enough for DL if the sentence shows up as a Write This in Czech exercise!

January 8, 2018

svrsheque

i just expanded the translations to almost 300, and your proposal is one of the new ones. i would say close enough.

April 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.