"明天早饭我们会吃水果和面包。"

Translation:We will eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow.

January 7, 2018

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthieuPl1

"Tomorrow we will have fruits and bread for breakfast" should work.


George792719

That's what I wrote but it won't accept it. In English we often substitute 'have' for 'eat' in this context.

We will eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow

We will have fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow

It means exactly the same.

Someone should tell the moderators of this course, but they seem to have been AWOL for many months.


talk2dream

"Tomorrow morning for breakfast we will eat fruit and bread" should possibly also be allowed...


hippietrail

Plural "fruits" is rarely used in English. In certain contexts it might be used to stress different kinds of fruit, but not in this sentence. They can probably still accept it though.


Huabann

Seem like the problem is not "have" or "eat" but "fruit, bread" instead of "fruits, breads"


Andrew-Lin

明天早飯我們會吃水果和麵包。 The audio is incorrect. 和 should be hé in Mainland China, or hàn in Taiwan. 和 can be pronounced as huó/huò when meaning "mixing," but is not common and is inappropriate for this sentence.


RichardWrigley

I thought I heard "hou." Thanks for the clarification.


NathanRasm

I assumed it was 或.

Duo really didn't think about 多音字 at all when they designed this thing.


bleakorange7

wouldn't "We'll eat fruit and bread for tomorrow's breakfast" work as well?


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that also works.


hippietrail

It's a bit clunky in English but they should still give it to you.


Blimp132

"We are going to eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow" - not accepted.


MeaDish

I hope you reported it - it should be accepted.


ClozemasterDBest

The guy seems a little insecure about tomorrows breakfast.


Burento

Is 早饭 functioning grammatically as a time here? Why is it before the subject?


GirthmasterX

Denies the answer with 'fruits' instead of 'fruit', even tho in some previous exercises the course required 'fruits' instead of 'fruit'. Shouldn't both be accepted as the chinese doesn't specify whether its plural or not?


StephanusG1

Fruits would not be correct in this sentence, but you're right that in other lessons they required it (though the singular should always be accepted because fruit is uncountable)


DanielStro48405

"We will eat fruits and bread for breakfast tomorrow" was marked wrong. Why?


kuyaC

Is 早饭 part of the time indication? (tomorrow at breakfast time?)
Or is it like "Tomorrow we will eat ... FOR breakfast.", with "for" not having an equivalent word in Mandarin?


wbeeman

"We will eat bread and fruit tomorrow for breakfast" was marked wrong. Really??


Ann55075

That's because it was actually "fruit and bread" :) I made the same mistake, but we are not describing our future breakfast here, we are trying to translate from Chinese into English *)


Karoliina765050

22.3.2018 I don't know how many times I have reported it, but 'have' instead of 'eat' is still not accepted :-/


Arachnje

A moderator explained to me once that reporting the same sentence over and over just creates a backlog and increases the time course contributors need to process these reports. Now I always check the sentence discussions for the alternative translations already submitted, so thank you for mentioning that you reported this sentence because now I won't unknowingly send a duplicate report.


hippietrail

Then it sounds like the backend software is very poorly designed. )-:


Dennis385858

"We will be eating fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow" was marked wrong. I reported it.


yuxqii._

I wrote, “tomorrow morning we will eat fruit and bread”

still not sure if I am right or wrong


AristotelisT

Tomorrow morning we will eat fruit and bread


ChipD8

"for breakfast" or "at breakfast" is better than "as breakfast".


Nick287073

This breakfast sounds terrible, tbh


alex977597

Why not: Tomorrow we can eat fruit and bread for breakfast?


dinghao42

Zao an = morning and Ming tian = tomorrow. Thus, both together could equal 'tomorrow morning'. Therefore, " Tomorrow morning we'll eat fruit and bread " should also be accepted. I reported it.


Duncan385049

'We can eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow' not accepted!


LEo3364294

Instead of giving him or anyone else here a negative, why not give an explanation as to why this can't be a "can"? I also answered with a "can" and not a "will" and it was marked wrong!


Rosi982637

We are going to should be fine for we will


TCY766099

Why on earth is 'fruits' not acceptable bearing in mind it's 'We'? Nonsensical!!!


chetlin

It's a mass noun. Same reason we don't say "we will eat meats and drink waters" unless we want to emphasize we are eating different types of meat and drinking different types of water.


40driver

Tommorow at breakfast is the same as for breakfast tomorrow


hippietrail

"At breakfast" would mean in attendance as in "I'll see you at breakfast in the morning" or "I can't believe he was smoking at breakfast". "For breakfast" means included as part of the meal. "I'll eat eggs for breakfast".


rowan953852

"Tomorrow, for breakfast, we will eat bread and fruit." Seems like a perfectly viable way to say that for me....


lazuzka

My answer has the same meaning so why it is not correct?


DavidCorba5

Tomorrow we are eating fruit and bread for breakfast - marked wrong but should be correct. This will have so many variables in translation that it's a toss up as to whether you'll be marked right or not, as the different varieties that have already been mentioned show.


sochmelbeinbein

Anyway 1 only fruit for more than one people is a very small breakfast .....we are poor people....


Kenneth92561

Why is "会" added there?


PedroFigue545754

I notice sometimes hui means will, sometimes means can. Is this answer acceptable? “Tomorrow at breakfast we can eat fruit and bread”


RayJ697561

We are eating fruits and bread for breakfast tomorrow is the same as your solution!


Jojo918180

"We will eat fruit and bread tomorrow for breakfast" should work.


Leelamadhu2

My answer was" we will eat fruits and bread for tomorrow breakfast "and it was wrong!!!


EasyStutz

We will eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow should be accepted


isra910752

IT HAS THE SAME MEANING


dinghao42

" Tomorrow we'll all eat fruits and bread for breakfast " was rejected! I wonder if they actually even read these comments, not to mention actually act upon them!


EvanLiu489415

why not "bread and fruit"?


Richard30914

"Tomorrow we're having fruit and bread for breakfast " DL didn't like it. Maybe I should have said we will eat... or we're eating...


Matt915735

"We are having fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow" was marked wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.