1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "明天早饭我们会吃水果和面包。"

"明天早饭我们会吃水果和面包。"

Translation:We will eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow.

January 7, 2018

36 Comments


MatthieuPl1

"Tomorrow we will have fruits and bread for breakfast" should work.


George792719

That's what I wrote but it won't accept it. In English we often substitute 'have' for 'eat' in this context.

We will eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow

We will have fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow

It means exactly the same.

Someone should tell the moderators of this course, but they seem to have been AWOL for many months.


hippietrail

Plural "fruits" is rarely used in English. In certain contexts it might be used to stress different kinds of fruit, but not in this sentence. They can probably still accept it though.


talk2dream

"Tomorrow morning for breakfast we will eat fruit and bread" should possibly also be allowed...


Andrew-Lin

明天早飯我們會吃水果和麵包。 The audio is incorrect. 和 should be hé in Mainland China, or hàn in Taiwan. 和 can be pronounced as huó/huò when meaning "mixing," but is not common and is inappropriate for this sentence.


RichardWrigley

I thought I heard "hou." Thanks for the clarification.


bleakorange7

wouldn't "We'll eat fruit and bread for tomorrow's breakfast" work as well?


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that also works.


hippietrail

It's a bit clunky in English but they should still give it to you.


Blimp132

"We are going to eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow" - not accepted.


MeaDish

I hope you reported it - it should be accepted.


Atte68063

Denies the answer with 'fruits' instead of 'fruit', even tho in some previous exercises the course required 'fruits' instead of 'fruit'. Shouldn't both be accepted as the chinese doesn't specify whether its plural or not?


StephanusG1

Fruits would not be correct in this sentence, but you're right that in other lessons they required it (though the singular should always be accepted because fruit is uncountable)


Karoliina765050

22.3.2018 I don't know how many times I have reported it, but 'have' instead of 'eat' is still not accepted :-/


Arachnje

A moderator explained to me once that reporting the same sentence over and over just creates a backlog and increases the time course contributors need to process these reports. Now I always check the sentence discussions for the alternative translations already submitted, so thank you for mentioning that you reported this sentence because now I won't unknowingly send a duplicate report.


hippietrail

Then it sounds like the backend software is very poorly designed. )-:


DanielStro48405

"We will eat fruits and bread for breakfast tomorrow" was marked wrong. Why?


Dennis385858

"We will be eating fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow" was marked wrong. I reported it.


ChipD8

"for breakfast" or "at breakfast" is better than "as breakfast".


wbeeman

"We will eat bread and fruit tomorrow for breakfast" was marked wrong. Really??


Ann55075

That's because it was actually "fruit and bread" :) I made the same mistake, but we are not describing our future breakfast here, we are trying to translate from Chinese into English *)


Nick287073

This breakfast sounds terrible, tbh


kuyaC

Is 早饭 part of the time indication? (tomorrow at breakfast time?)
Or is it like "Tomorrow we will eat ... FOR breakfast.", with "for" not having an equivalent word in Mandarin?


Rosi982637

We are going to should be fine for we will


TCY766099

Why on earth is 'fruits' not acceptable bearing in mind it's 'We'? Nonsensical!!!


chetlin

It's a mass noun. Same reason we don't say "we will eat meats and drink waters" unless we want to emphasize we are eating different types of meat and drinking different types of water.


Burento

Is 早饭 functioning grammatically as a time here? Why is it before the subject?


yuxqii._

I wrote, “tomorrow morning we will eat fruit and bread”

still not sure if I am right or wrong


alex977597

Why not: Tomorrow we can eat fruit and bread for breakfast?


rowan953852

"Tomorrow, for breakfast, we will eat bread and fruit." Seems like a perfectly viable way to say that for me....


lazuzka

My answer has the same meaning so why it is not correct?


Iaptbal

My Chinese translation: 明天早放我们会吃水果和面包 was once again not accepted. A company boasting a valuation of 700 million USD and its use of string compare ...


DavidCorba5

Tomorrow we are eating fruit and bread for breakfast - marked wrong but should be correct. This will have so many variables in translation that it's a toss up as to whether you'll be marked right or not, as the different varieties that have already been mentioned show.


sochmelbeinbein

Anyway 1 only fruit for more than one people is a very small breakfast .....we are poor people....


Kenneth92561

Why is "会" added there?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.