"明天早饭我们会吃水果和面包。"

Translation:We will eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow.

January 7, 2018

22 Comments


MatthieuPl1

"Tomorrow we will have fruits and bread for breakfast" should work.

January 17, 2018

hippietrail

Plural "fruits" is rarely used in English. In certain contexts it might be used to stress different kinds of fruit, but not in this sentence. They can probably still accept it though.

March 5, 2018

George792719

That's what I wrote but it won't accept it. In English we often substitute 'have' for 'eat' in this context.

We will eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow

We will have fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow

It means exactly the same.

Someone should tell the moderators of this course, but they seem to have been AWOL for many months.

December 11, 2018

talk2dream

"Tomorrow morning for breakfast we will eat fruit and bread" should possibly also be allowed...

November 18, 2018

Andrew-Lin

明天早飯我們會吃水果和麵包。 The audio is incorrect. 和 should be hé in Mainland China, or hàn in Taiwan. 和 can be pronounced as huó/huò when meaning "mixing," but is not common and is inappropriate for this sentence.

January 23, 2018

RichardWrigley

I thought I heard "hou." Thanks for the clarification.

August 25, 2018

bleakorange7

wouldn't "We'll eat fruit and bread for tomorrow's breakfast" work as well?

January 7, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that also works.

January 7, 2018

hippietrail

It's a bit clunky in English but they should still give it to you.

March 5, 2018

Blimp132

"We are going to eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow" - not accepted.

March 10, 2018

MeaDish

I hope you reported it - it should be accepted.

April 9, 2018

Karoliina765050

22.3.2018 I don't know how many times I have reported it, but 'have' instead of 'eat' is still not accepted :-/

March 22, 2018

Arachnje

A moderator explained to me once that reporting the same sentence over and over just creates a backlog and increases the time course contributors need to process these reports. Now I always check the sentence discussions for the alternative translations already submitted, so thank you for mentioning that you reported this sentence because now I won't unknowingly send a duplicate report.

May 14, 2018

hippietrail

Then it sounds like the backend software is very poorly designed. )-:

May 20, 2018

Atte68063

Denies the answer with 'fruits' instead of 'fruit', even tho in some previous exercises the course required 'fruits' instead of 'fruit'. Shouldn't both be accepted as the chinese doesn't specify whether its plural or not?

May 20, 2018

StephanusG1

Fruits would not be correct in this sentence, but you're right that in other lessons they required it (though the singular should always be accepted because fruit is uncountable)

June 22, 2018

DanielStro48405

"We will eat fruits and bread for breakfast tomorrow" was marked wrong. Why?

October 24, 2018

ChipD8

"for breakfast" or "at breakfast" is better than "as breakfast".

March 12, 2018

Duncan385049

'We can eat fruit and bread for breakfast tomorrow' not accepted!

September 25, 2018

TCY766099

Why on earth is 'fruits' not acceptable bearing in mind it's 'We'? Nonsensical!!!

November 17, 2018

Rosi982637

We are going to should be fine for we will

October 31, 2018

wbeeman

We can eat . . . was marked wrong. It is also a correct translation

November 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.