1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please climb up that mountai…

"Please climb up that mountain."

Translation:その山に登ってください。

January 7, 2018

22 Comments


ChrisPKreme

Okay no problem :)


OwlSoul1

My boss, pointing at K2 mountain. Expecting results immideately.


Xahnas

「その山に登ってください。」


Ben813848

Is there an issue with using the particle を instead of に? One of the first example sentences here on Jisho.org uses を when referring to "climb a hill": https://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%92%E7%99%BB%E3%81%A3%E3%81%A6%20%23sentences

Edit: K, found this at some point later. Essentially, を could work, but に is more normal. http://selftaughtjapanese.com/2015/02/18/short-particle-quiz-explanation-of-a-tricky-question-%E3%81%AB-vs-%E3%82%92/


Tara_han

Do they distinguish in Japanese between 'climb the mountain' and 'climb up the mountain'?


IAmEki

Is there no difference between 上る, 登る and 昇る?


Ben813848

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/7021/whats-the-difference-between-%E4%B8%8A%E3%82%8B-%E7%99%BB%E3%82%8B-and-%E6%98%87%E3%82%8B

Based entirely on that SO post:

( These are all pronounced【のぼる】)

上る Go up

  • 川を上る go up the river
  • 階段を上る go up the stairs

登る Climb

  • 山に登る climb a mountain
  • ロープで登る climb a rope
  • 木に登る climb a tree

昇る Ascend, rise

  • 日が昇る the sun rises
  • 天に昇る rise into heaven

The author also linked another few resources on their post. This one in particular is interesting as it seems to indicate based on different polls in Japan, that some words always seem to take one particular Kanji, whereas others can vary depending on context: http://www.kanpyo.net/xwords+entry.entryID+4438+categoryID+2.htm


Jake230086

Why did they use その over あの? In こ/そ/あ/ど groupings, I thought that そ was for things near the listener (there/that) and あ was for things that aren't near either (over there).


Houngawa

Yes, it's hard to imagine that the mountain is close to the speaker and far from the listener, unless they use a talkie-walkie !


mifundi

What is the use of the "te" here


IAmEki

When using "kudasai" after a verb, the verb is in its "te"-form. So のぼって is the "te"-form of the verb のぼる, and you add ください to make it a request.


Louise988599

Thanks for explaining this! I couldn't understand what id got wrong. I used the wrong verb form cos i didn't know this rule


RayyanSheh1

I was going to the convenience store but sure


IsaacBanks2

So what would the sentence be like if it was には instead of just に? Would it be like emphasizing this mountain compared to a different one or? Hmmm


BrendioEEE

Why wasn't, "あの山はのぼてください"


Ben813848

あの should be fine in place of その. However, it's のぼって for "climbing" not のぼて. Also, は may be fine in place of に, however, check the link I posted above, as I think に (or を depending) would be more normal.


RayyanSheh1

そのやまにのぼってください。

Sono yama ni nobotte kudasai.


Kaiyou10

Im not James Franco in 127 hours


Michael742678

Not sure why 【その山に上ってください】was not accepted? Does anyone know if 【上る】 and 【登る】 are synonyms or do they have some difference in their meaning ?


Ben813848

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/7021/whats-the-difference-between-%E4%B8%8A%E3%82%8B-%E7%99%BB%E3%82%8B-and-%E6%98%87%E3%82%8B

Based entirely on that SO post. Author seems to indicate that【上る】may work, but wouldn't really indicate "climbing".

上る Go up

  • 川を上る go up the river
  • 階段を上る go up the stairs

登る Climb

  • 山に登る climb a mountain
  • ロープで登る climb a rope
  • 木に登る climb a tree

昇る Ascend, rise

  • 日が昇る the sun rises
  • 天に昇る rise into heaven

chrael

Question:

Is this a common phrase, politely saying, "Go climb a mountain" (i.e. get lost), or directions in response to a question?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.