"Please climb up that mountain."

Translation:その山にのぼってください。

January 7, 2018

9 Comments


Xahnas

「その山に登ってください。」

January 7, 2018

ChrisPKreme

Okay no problem :)

January 19, 2018

IAmEki

Is there no difference between 上る, 登る and 昇る?

February 12, 2019

Tara_han

Do they distinguish in Japanese between 'climb the mountain' and 'climb up the mountain'?

July 24, 2018

mofutts

What is the use of the "te" here

September 17, 2018

IAmEki

When using "kudasai" after a verb, the verb is in its "te"-form. So のぼって is the "te"-form of the verb のぼる, and you add ください to make it a request.

February 12, 2019

OwlSoul1

My boss, pointing at K2 mountain. Expecting results immideately.

June 3, 2019

Ben813848

Is there an issue with using the particle を instead of に? One of the first example sentences here on Jisho.org uses を when referring to "climb a hill": https://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%92%E7%99%BB%E3%81%A3%E3%81%A6%20%23sentences

July 15, 2019

dandelionmagic

i wrote it exactly like it says and it said it was wrong... reported.

January 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.