1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich besuche ihn selten."

"Ich besuche ihn selten."

Translation:I rarely visit him.

January 7, 2018

9 Comments


WilliamNicoll

I said "hardly ever" which is a common expression where I come from. I was marked wrong and "rarely" was given as correct. I reported this because I believe the two expressions are the same. Surely translations don't have to be literal.


lijenazmija

Seldom also works.


DoubleLingot

Ich gehe selten in die Sauna. I seldom go to the sauna.


Daddy454735

I put in "seldomly" instead of "rarely" and was marked wrong.


water_color

"Seldomly" is strange because "seldom" in itself means "rarely", you don't need the -ly


asadnik

Why "I visit him seldomly" marked as incorrect?


DoubleLingot

Er ist ein seltener Gast in unserem Haus. He rarely visits us.


Nyxie11

I wrote "I seldom visit him" and was marked wrong.


mizinamo

I wrote "I seldom visit him" and was marked wrong.

That's one of the accepted translations, so I'm not sure what happened. Do you have a screenshot that you can upload somewhere and paste the URL here?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.