"Ich besuche ihn selten."

Translation:I rarely visit him.

1/7/2018, 12:44:10 PM

4 Comments


WilliamNicoll

I said "hardly ever" which is a common expression where I come from. I was marked wrong and "rarely" was given as correct. I reported this because I believe the two expressions are the same. Surely translations don't have to be literal.

1/7/2018, 12:44:10 PM

lijenazmija

Seldom also works.

3/23/2018, 4:16:13 PM

Daddy454735

I put in "seldomly" instead of "rarely" and was marked wrong.

7/5/2018, 12:28:17 PM

asadnik

Why "I visit him seldomly" marked as incorrect?

12/1/2018, 4:05:28 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.