1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich besuche ihn selten."

"Ich besuche ihn selten."

Translation:I rarely visit him.

January 7, 2018

16 Comments


WilliamNicoll

I said "hardly ever" which is a common expression where I come from. I was marked wrong and "rarely" was given as correct. I reported this because I believe the two expressions are the same. Surely translations don't have to be literal.


lijenazmija

Seldom also works.


doublelingot

Ich gehe selten in die Sauna. I seldom go to the sauna.


Daddy454735

I put in "seldomly" instead of "rarely" and was marked wrong.


water_color

"Seldomly" is strange because "seldom" in itself means "rarely", you don't need the -ly


asadnik

Why "I visit him seldomly" marked as incorrect?


roman2095

"Seldomly" is not wrong but is apparently archaic or obsolete and some dictionaries do not even list it. So I guess that is why Duo did not have it as a correct answer. I think these days most people would just use "seldom" which is already an adverb without the -ly, as in "I seldom visit him"


doublelingot

Er ist ein seltener Gast in unserem Haus. He rarely visits us.


Nyxie11

I wrote "I seldom visit him" and was marked wrong.


mizinamo

I wrote "I seldom visit him" and was marked wrong.

That's one of the accepted translations, so I'm not sure what happened. Do you have a screenshot that you can upload somewhere and paste the URL here?


Burgos69

I seldom visit him Was accepted for me.


nailed-barnacle

I visit him but rarely - archaic perhaps but still wrong, it seems.


mizinamo

Don't try to use archaic language with Duolingo.


nailed-barnacle

Well, with respect: not that archaic. The form is common in literature, for example the work of Conan Doyle.


tonymitala

Can one let me know about the sentence order! I thought seldom will come after the verb Ich besuche selten ihn


mizinamo

Personal pronouns such as ihn come even more closely behind the verb than adverbs such as selten.

Thus it has to be Ich besuche ihn selten.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.