Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik hou van leuke plekken."

Translation:I like nice places.

0
7 months ago

7 Comments


puppydust
puppydust

What's the difference between: Ik houd van... Ik hou van... ?

3
Reply7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Two different spellings, but both are correct.

The same occures with other verbs, like "ik rijd" and "ik rij".

3
Reply7 months ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Why was "Ik houd van leuke plekken" rejected?

0
Reply2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's accepted, unless it's a type what you hear exercise, due to the difference in pronunciation.

2
Reply2 months ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

I see, but what exactly is the difference? I mean why are there two versions to say the same thing?

0
Reply2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the full version is ik houd. Though people are lazy pronouncing thing so informally it is accepted to use _ik hou.

In other words, in spoken language you'll mainly come across hou unless it's becomes fairly formal in which case it will be houd. In text it also depends on how formal the text is, though you'll come across houd more than in spoken language.

0
Reply2 months ago

Schoemans1

What's the difference between hou and houw?

0
Reply1 month ago