"I play the guitar fairly well."

Translation:Gitarre spiele ich relativ gut.

January 7, 2018

40 Comments


gabejosh

so I cannot say "Ich spiele gitarre relativ gut." ? Only with Gitarre on the first place?

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

Ich spiele Gitarre relativ gut. is not accepted, for the reasons Abendbrot mentioned.

The adverb relativ gut should be after the verb, and Gitarre is an indefinite object so it would be unusual for it to move ahead of the adverb.

And adverbs don't go to the end of the sentence as they can in English.

January 8, 2018

Neptilo

"adverbs don't go to the end of the sentence" Well this makes it even more confusing, because in the official answer they do. I'm not sure if laivlis' answer was sarcastic...

February 2, 2018

mizinamo

In the official answer, the adverb is only coincidentally at the end of the sentence.

It is right behind the verb and its subject.

It's just that there is nothing else in the sentence after the verb + subject + adverb that has the adverb at the end of the sentence -- not because it specifically "wants" to be at the end of the sentence.

In Ich spiele Gitarre relativ gut, on the other hand, the verb is not followed by the subject nor by a personal pronoun object, so the adverb should come after the verb -- but then the object Gitarre is still left and that happens to come at the end of the sentence if the subject ich comes right at the beginning.

February 2, 2018

MarisaMazz10

Ich spiele die Gitarre ziemlich gut.

December 29, 2018

89MBD

In a comment by mizimano above, you'll see that the adverb should come after the verb, so the sentence would be: Ich spiele ziemlich gut Gitarre. https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adverbs/location-and-comparative

January 10, 2019

DoubleLingot

not accepted

June 29, 2019

FreekVerkerk

It was not accepted :(

March 18, 2019

MarisaMazz10

"Ich spiele Gitarre ziemlich gut." Ich glaube dass meine Ubersetzung richtig ist

January 21, 2019

mizinamo

The adverbial expression ziemlich gut should come after the verb.

January 21, 2019

OakDoc1

ich auch

March 16, 2019

laivlis

about the position of adverbs: thank you very much for stating so clearly that they do not go to the end of the sentence.

January 12, 2018

beagoodone

is "Ich spiele relative gut Gitarre" correct?

January 8, 2019

-Copernicus-

"Ich spiele relativ gut Gitarre" is correct. No "-e" on "relativ."

January 9, 2019

Raisinnoir

Yes, you can properly word it that way.

January 7, 2018

Abendbrot

Better is: Ich spiele relativ gut Gitarre. The version: Ich spiele Gitarre relativ gut. has an emphasis and would only be used in colloquial language.

January 7, 2018

The_iCONer

I can confirm that since a quick research of mine has it that adverbs normally go before the accusative objects and behind dative objects, though I have not read that it cannot be used in the former way. I am not so sure about it being used only (as in only and nowhere else) in colloquial language, but Abendbrot is right on the fact that it is used to indicate emphasis, a "besondere Hervorhebung" that is.

And mizinamo is also right on the positioning of adverbs, at least for the most part, and he or she did clarify the meaning of his or her last sentence. One thing that concerns me is the reference to Gitarre as an indefinite object, which implies that the rule must be the case for indefinite objects. I wonder whether mizinamo meant "accusative", unless I could think of or find an example that clearly proves his or her point, but I find the information to be generally factually accurate.

I found out by looking that up on Lingolia, one of Duolingo's competitors. I did not take it as a source of information, but rather as a source of general idea, and as a source written in German, it did seem promising, so hopefully this helps.

P.S. On the other hand, I do try to fit in within the normative conventions of society, so I see no reason to not easily adapt to standards like this, even in cases where they break the traditional rules but are nonetheless conventional.

April 6, 2018

OrangeHotaru

Ich kann die Gitarre ziemlich gut spielen?

March 29, 2018

AdamKean

Verzeih mir bitte, wenn du auf eine Antwort auf Englisch gehofft hättest.

Deinen oben genannten Satz würde ich aus zwei Gründen als falsch bezeichnen.

  1. Du verwendest das Modalverb „können“, das keine Entsprechung im originalen Satz hat; und
  2. Außerdem spielt man nicht die Gitarre, sondern einfach Gitarre. Im Gegensatz zum Englischen, wo man sowohl „the guitar“ als auch einfach „guitar“ spielen kann, spielt man im Deutschen nur Gitarre.

Ansonsten finde ich keinerlei Probleme in deinem Satz. Guter Satzbau, korrekte Verwendung der Groß- und Kleinschreibung und du hast beide Verben korrekt konjugiert.
Weiter so!

October 18, 2018

Chordreich

I put "Die Gitarre spiele ich relativ gut" and got it wrong. That doesn't seem right.

July 19, 2018

AdamKean

Yes, in German you leave out the definite article when talking about playing instruments, which is optional in English:

  • I play guitar (correct)
  • I play the guitar (also correct)
  • Ich spiele Gitarre (correct)
  • Ich spiele die Gitarre (incorrect)
October 18, 2018

OakDoc1

Wow! That's a new one! How are we to know this without prior exposure?

March 16, 2019

AdamKean

Errm, without prior exposure? We aren't.

Sentences like this taught me this rule, and I'm wondering how anyone can know anything without prior exposure—in or outside of a Duolingo context.

Are you able to clarify your question?

March 16, 2019

Steffen870754

*Ich spiele Gitarre relativ gut." sollte auf jeden Fall akzeptiert werden. Ich habe es bereits Duolingo als richtig gemeldet. It is definitely a correct Sentence.

January 29, 2019

Arrahn

Warum koennen man nicht "Ich spiele die Gitarre ziemlich gut" sagen?

Duo akzeptiert es nicht...

February 2, 2018

The_iCONer

Naja, man könnte das diesen Weg sagen, aber, weil man ein Nomen als Objekt benutzt, wurde es nicht normalerweise gesagt werden. Normalerweise ist der Satz „Ich spiele ziemlich gut die Gitarre,“ oder „Ziemlich gut spiele ich die Gitarre“, weil der mit dem Objekt vor der Abverbie eine Emphase andeutet und nur auf umgangssprachlichem Deutsch benutzt wird.

Ich hoffe, das es hilft.

April 10, 2018

FJ7FJ

ich spiele Gitarre sehr gut. why not?

February 5, 2018

mizinamo

Because sehr gut is "very well", but "fairly well" is only moderately well.

On a scale of 0 to 100, "very well" is 100, "fairly well" is maybe 70.

February 5, 2018

hm437e

What 's wrong with "ziemlich gut"?

July 6, 2018

mizinamo

That it's not a complete sentence.

There are accepted translations that include the words ziemlich gut, though, so if your sentence got marked wrong, perhaps you used the wrong word order? What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

July 6, 2018

Omar677277

Duolingo corrected me when I typed "Ich spiele Gitarre ziemlich gut" even though that both of the answers are correct

September 1, 2018

Mokurai

This seems to say that I play guitar relatively well, compared with other instruments. I expected to have "Ich" first, meaning I play relatively well compared with other players.

But "ich" is not capitalized on the tile, and Gitarre isn't, so that appears to be the essential clue. I put this in my growing list of sentences that DL insists must be just so.

November 16, 2018

Caleb789303

This is the first time where reading the comments seems to have made me more confused rather than given me clarity.

November 21, 2018

WarrenBrow3

The "correct solution" has an error. Unfortunately the "report" button does not offer this as as a choice.

Neither Leo, Pons, nor dict.cc give "relativ" as a translation of "fairly". All of them offer "zeimlich" as tranlation, and in fact "relativ" does not appear at all in any of them.

April 1, 2019

Michael363707

Yes, this should be definitely accepted as a correct answer

January 17, 2018

mizinamo

What are you referring to with "this"?

January 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.