"Jazyk, jímž mluví její dcera, nepoznává."

Translation:She does not recognize the language her daughter is speaking.

January 7, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


celesaiira

could you allow the British spelling of "recognise" please? c:


svrsheque

we normally do not have to enter the BrE variants manually. for some reason, this one was not recognised automatically.


Matt81406

If jazyk is masculine why is jímž used here and not nímž? Thanks.


petic

Both are masculine and the same case, but in general the forms beginning with n- are used exclusively with prepositions. So jímž but s nímž.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.