1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "It is cold outside."

"It is cold outside."

Translation:밖은 추워요.

January 7, 2018

6 Comments


RodSalomon1

Baby, it's cold outside


IceCreamCrackers

아기, 밖은 추워요.


PhuHung18

is is ok if i say "밖에 주워요"?


John450762

Not fluent, but I imagine 밖은 more explicitly states that "The outside is cold" whereas 밖에 would mean "Something outside is cold."


Ares22636

How about 밖에는 추워요?


mhin1

That sounds strange to me since 밖 is already a noun for "the outside space".

"밖은 추워요?" is better.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.