"It is cold outside."

Translation:밖은 추워요.

January 7, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RodSalomon1

Baby, it's cold outside


IceCreamCrackers

아기, 밖은 추워요.


PhuHung18

is is ok if i say "밖에 주워요"?


John450762

Not fluent, but I imagine 밖은 more explicitly states that "The outside is cold" whereas 밖에 would mean "Something outside is cold."


notstarboard

I don't think this makes sense because there isn't an action happening outside. It's just being described as cold.


MartaZamar

~When I'm without you u u, oh o o o~
With You This Christmas by Why Don't We
Sorry, I just had to...


Ares22636

How about 밖에는 추워요?


mhin1

That sounds strange to me since 밖 is already a noun for "the outside space".

"밖은 추워요?" is better.


Shaxton

밖에 추워 is what I heard countless times during my years in Korea. Duolingo accepts this version as correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.