1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Großvater und ich werden für…

"Großvater und ich werden für den Baum sorgen."

Translation:Grandfather and I will take care of the tree.

January 7, 2018

23 Comments


aphirst

Yes, I know I misspell "Granddad" as "Grandad", but that doesn't mean I should get the answer wrong. I'm here to learn German, not English. :)


Uberling

Well, Duo is already letting it slide with "granddad," since it's really supposed to be "grandfather." "Granddad" would be "Großpapa," I believe. Just sayin'....


jaubertmoniker

This isn't true in the slightest. "Granddad" and "Grandad" are both perfectly acceptable and should be accepted.


ga2b_gar32

i thought sorgen was "to worry."..


fehrerdef

"worry about" is "sich sorgen um", "take care of" is "sorgen für". The two are related, but different concepts.


JMBarrett52

Wouldn't: Großvater und ich werden uns um den Baum kümmern be a better translation?


az_p
Mod

    If this were an ENDE translation either would work.

    This sentence is more like "Hey, leave it to us - Grandpa and I will worry about the tree (ensure that it gets dealt with). You can focus on the other things".


Agonisti

    ... What does "ENDE" mean?


fehrerdef

    English to German


tedyvg94

    Was ist die Differenz zwischen "sorgen" und "kümmern"?


Anna694674

    In the context of this phrase ("Grandpa and I will take care of the tree"): In the sense of "Grandpa and I will provide for the tree/make sure that a tree is there", both "kümmern" and "sorgen" could be used: Großvater und ich werden für den Baum sorgen – Großvater und ich werden uns um den Baum kümmern. In the sense of "Grandpa and I will care for the tree/make sure that it grows well", "sorgen für" is usually more intense than "sich kümmern um". Besides, both words have other meanings and connotations where they are different from each other.


gr0z

    Why "Grandfather and I will care about the tree" is not correct for me?


hud214

    Try "care FOR the tree". No need to capitalized it.


Yiannis49

    So can 'für etwas sorgen' never mean 'to care about something'? Does it always mean you actually do something, rather than just be concerned about it?


fehrerdef

    Yes, that's it. "für etwas sorgen" means to do something in order to provide it.
    To be concerned about something is "sich um etwas sorgen".


PatriciaJH

    Caring about something means having feelings about it. You are afraid about what happens to it, you are happy about what happens to it.

    Caring for something (a tree) means you make sure it has water, you make sure the soil it grows in is good, that it has enough light; you encourage beneficial funguses and plants to grow around it.


Morbeck3

    So "to take care of" something in English can also have a threatening connotation. Is that also true for "sorgen" in German?


fehrerdef

    You'd phrase it differently then. If you say "... werden uns um den Baum kümmern" it could have both meanings.


1feVychb

    My grandfather was Austrian and we called him Großvati. It is common usage and should be accepted.


fehrerdef

    No. "Großvati" is more like "granddad". "grandfather" is "Großvater".


CheesyPie3

    Why is "Grandpa and I will take care of the tree" wrong?


fehrerdef

    Because "grandpa" is the "nickname" version. That would be "Opa" in German.
    "Großvater" matches the more formal "grandfather".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.