"Großvater und ich werden für den Baum sorgen."

Translation:Grandfather and I will take care of the tree.

1/7/2018, 4:15:24 PM

19 Comments


aphirst

Yes, I know I misspell "Granddad" as "Grandad", but that doesn't mean I should get the answer wrong. I'm here to learn German, not English. :)

1/7/2018, 4:15:24 PM

Uberling

Well, Duo is already letting it slide with "granddad," since it's really supposed to be "grandfather." "Granddad" would be "Großpapa," I believe. Just sayin'....

1/11/2018, 10:29:39 PM

jaubertmoniker

This isn't true in the slightest. "Granddad" and "Grandad" are both perfectly acceptable and should be accepted.

9/7/2018, 3:55:18 PM

AlexanderVikulin

Opa und Oma

9/4/2018, 7:09:01 PM

gab_gar

i thought sorgen was "to worry."..

2/1/2018, 7:35:49 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

"worry about" is "sich sorgen um", "take care of" is "sorgen für". The two are relateed, but different concepts.

6/20/2018, 8:43:52 AM

JMBarrett52

Wouldn't: Großvater und ich werden uns um den Baum kümmern be a better translation?

1/23/2018, 6:08:22 PM

az_p
Mod

If this were an ENDE translation either would work.

This sentence is more like "Hey, leave it to us - Grandpa and I will worry about the tree (ensure that it gets dealt with). You can focus on the other things".

3/9/2018, 12:07:31 PM

Agonisti

... What does "ENDE" mean?

1/7/2019, 8:40:56 AM

fehrerdef
Mod

English to German

1/7/2019, 9:56:59 AM

gr0z

Why "Grandfather and I will care about the tree" is not correct for me?

2/20/2018, 11:21:54 PM

hud214

Try "care FOR the tree". No need to capitalized it.

2/21/2018, 7:11:29 AM

ChrisSsix

Well dont feel bad I got it wrong for using dem instead of den...

2/24/2018, 7:53:54 PM

tedyvg94

Was ist die Differenz zwischen "sorgen" und "kümmern"?

7/31/2018, 12:37:28 PM

oebBdQuN

Why not " take care for the tree " ?

1/7/2019, 8:11:53 AM

fehrerdef
Mod

because that's not how it is said in English. It is "to care for", but "to take care of".

1/7/2019, 8:16:11 AM

Bekir978479

These kind of ''corrections'' are really irritating and slow you down!

8/22/2018, 10:22:26 AM

fehrerdef
Mod

Why? The correction is correct. In English it is "to care for", but "to take care of" (with different meanings).

8/22/2018, 8:31:25 PM

Marian150342

Correct. I wanted to say the same. You care FOR something. You take care OF something.

8/22/2018, 8:36:07 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.