1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Großvater und ich werden für…

"Großvater und ich werden für den Baum sorgen."

Translation:Grandfather and I will take care of the tree.

January 7, 2018

23 Comments


aphirst

Yes, I know I misspell "Granddad" as "Grandad", but that doesn't mean I should get the answer wrong. I'm here to learn German, not English. :)


Uberling

Well, Duo is already letting it slide with "granddad," since it's really supposed to be "grandfather." "Granddad" would be "Großpapa," I believe. Just sayin'....


jaubertmoniker

This isn't true in the slightest. "Granddad" and "Grandad" are both perfectly acceptable and should be accepted.


gab_gar

i thought sorgen was "to worry."..


fehrerdef
Mod

"worry about" is "sich sorgen um", "take care of" is "sorgen für". The two are relateed, but different concepts.


JMBarrett52

Wouldn't: Großvater und ich werden uns um den Baum kümmern be a better translation?


az_p
Mod

    If this were an ENDE translation either would work.

    This sentence is more like "Hey, leave it to us - Grandpa and I will worry about the tree (ensure that it gets dealt with). You can focus on the other things".


Agonisti

    ... What does "ENDE" mean?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    English to German


tedyvg94

    Was ist die Differenz zwischen "sorgen" und "kümmern"?


Anna694674

    In the context of this phrase ("Grandpa and I will take care of the tree"): In the sense of "Grandpa and I will provide for the tree/make sure that a tree is there", both "kümmern" and "sorgen" could be used: Großvater und ich werden für den Baum sorgen – Großvater und ich werden uns um den Baum kümmern. In the sense of "Grandpa and I will care for the tree/make sure that it grows well", "sorgen für" is usually more intense than "sich kümmern um". Besides, both words have other meanings and connotations where they are different from each other.


gr0z

    Why "Grandfather and I will care about the tree" is not correct for me?


hud214

    Try "care FOR the tree". No need to capitalized it.


PatriciaJH

    Caring about something means having feelings about it. You are afraid about what happens to it, you are happy about what happens to it.

    Caring for something (a tree) means you make sure it has water, you make sure the soil it grows in is good, that it has enough light; you encourage beneficial funguses and plants to grow around it.


ChrisSsix

    Well dont feel bad I got it wrong for using dem instead of den...


oebBdQuN

    Why not " take care for the tree " ?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    because that's not how it is said in English. It is "to care for", but "to take care of".


Bekir978479

    These kind of ''corrections'' are really irritating and slow you down!


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Why? The correction is correct. In English it is "to care for", but "to take care of" (with different meanings).


Marian150342

    Correct. I wanted to say the same. You care FOR something. You take care OF something.


GranFagers

    And why is Opa not accepted? It should!


fehrerdef
    Mod

    It should not. This would be a different level of speech. "Opa" is the translation of "grandpa" or "granddad", whereas "Großvater" is the correct form "grandfather".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.