"Have a good morning"

Translation:Asubuhi njema

January 7, 2018

7 Comments


DavidThoma903457

"Habari za asubuhi?" is a question, not a statement. Right? Asking someone how their morning is going, not wishing them a good morning.

January 7, 2018

Gazelle1596

Yes, but being a standardized form it fulfills the function of both (possible English) forms.

May 19, 2018

MaritzaMam6

I can't seem to tell the difference as when to use mwema and njema. It's all the same to me

February 8, 2018

Gazelle1596

Generally: You only use "mwema" for people/animals (living beings) and words beginning with m- or u-. "njema" is for class 9/10 (N-class) only, but it's a large class and has very few nouns only with m-/to whom the above would apply. (There are other forms as there are 16/18 classes; or half - depending on the classification system one uses :) ) These two are the most common - hope that helped!

May 19, 2018

Blippie1

that didn't help at all.

July 27, 2018

Gazelle1596

So Swahili's noun classes are keys to adjectives and verbs - here's a table: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_language#Agreement And more description: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes It takes some time to work it out and get into. Sorry :)

July 27, 2018

francaisjoachim

Thanks for trying your best to help us out! I appreciate it!

December 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.