1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Have a good morning"

"Have a good morning"

Translation:Asubuhi njema

January 7, 2018

13 Comments


DavidThoma903457

"Habari za asubuhi?" is a question, not a statement. Right? Asking someone how their morning is going, not wishing them a good morning.


Gazelle1596

Yes, but being a standardized form it fulfills the function of both (possible English) forms.


MaritzaMam6

I can't seem to tell the difference as when to use mwema and njema. It's all the same to me


Gazelle1596

Generally: You only use "mwema" for people/animals (living beings) and words beginning with m- or u-. "njema" is for class 9/10 (N-class) only, but it's a large class and has very few nouns only with m-/to whom the above would apply. (There are other forms as there are 16/18 classes; or half - depending on the classification system one uses :) ) These two are the most common - hope that helped!


Blippie1

that didn't help at all.


Gazelle1596

So Swahili's noun classes are keys to adjectives and verbs - here's a table: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swahili_language#Agreement And more description: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes It takes some time to work it out and get into. Sorry :)


francaisjoachim

Thanks for trying your best to help us out! I appreciate it!


LisaEeyore

So "Habari ya asubuhi" means "good morning" or "Are you having a good morning?" but "Have a good morning" would be "Asubuhi njema" - is this right?


gabyjones9

I keep writing "Ashubhi njema" for good morning but the app keeps refusing my answer. Then it corrects me with the same answer. Think there is a glitch...


machieng

are you spelling it correctly?


Nixx697776

Habari za asubuhi. Why is this wrong?


machieng

'habari za asubuhi' is a greeting asking someone about their morning

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.