1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo spricht über dreißig Spr…

"Duo spricht über dreißig Sprachen."

Translation:Duo speaks more than thirty languages.

January 7, 2018

39 Comments


NRZnE

Duo is also very modest.


LandaWalsh

And very rich. He has (to name but a few) a palace in Austria, a jet, a shopping mall...

... a new plane every week...

(You get the picture)


Kartoffel_Mann

He even swims in gold!


Ben862854

When does "über" mean "about" and when does it mean "more"?


stepintime

In this sentence it could mean both:

"über" means (among other things, like "above") "about" as in "to talk about something", not as in "more or less 30 languages".

So, if you want to read "Duo spricht über 30 Sprachen" as "Duo speaks about 30 languages", the meaning is that he talks/lectures on the topic of 30 languages.

If you want to say that Duo speaks "maybe 28, maybe 32 languages", then it's "Duo spricht ungefähr 30 Sprachen".


Nickelarse

To avoid ambiguity, could you say "Duo spricht mehr als dreißig Sprachen"?


Dizz

I was marked wrong for about.


Matthias1414

"...talks about..." still marked wrong 1 Oct 2019. Reported.


ArvindhMani

Me too (21 Sep '18), I'm reporting it.


Jeff30586

I sad "over 30 languages" and was marked incorrect


CapnDoug

"Duo speaks over thirty languages." sounds like a good translation to me.


ChandraG.M

Why isn't "over thirty languages" an acceptable translation?


mizinamo

Because you forgot to translate the Duo spricht portion of the sentence.


JohannTrud

Okay Duo, no need to show off...


FrozenTundraFoxy

Duolingo hat sogar dreißig Sprachen nicht. Es gibt fünfundzwanzig auf meinem Handy.


AdamKean

Hier hätte ich lieber gesagt:

Duolingo hat nicht (ein)mal dreißig Sprachen. Es sind auf meinem Handy nur fünfundzwanzig.

Das ist aber nur meine Meinung und ich bin sicher kein Profi :P


Matthias1414

It is correct, Adam.


123Cornelia

Ja nämlich uhu uhu uhu ....


wxfrog

Including Klingon and High Valerian.


AiSENMA

Talk about polyglotism.


Morgan818129

Of course he does...


Tilla333115

Duo du bist sehr cool


Poncetius

Und das ist toll.


Bertie29058

sprechen ueber still means to speak about right? Duo speaks about thirty languages should be accepted here.


-Copernicus-

Yes, that's a perfectly good translation. Feel free to report it, since apparently the contributors haven't thought of that possibility.


Caroline328032

Duo speaks over 30 languages. Marked wrong?


AdamKean

It shouldn't be.
Please report it next time if you haven't already :)


kudret599396

Duo spricht über dreissig sprechen ist sehr richtig


AdamKean

Ist dir klar, dass „sprechen“ und „Sprachen“ unterschiedliche Wörter sind? Ersteres bezieht sich auf das Erzeugen von Geräuschen in der Kehle und dem Mund, das Worte erschafft. Beim letzteren handelt es sich um die Systeme von diesen Geräuschen bzw. Worten, die in verschiedenen Kulturen unterschiedlich sind, und die es ermöglichen, dass die Leute in besagten Kulturen nicht nur verstehen, was andere sagen, sondern auch dass sie sich verständigen können. In dem originalen Satz befinden sich beide Wörter.

Dementsprechend ist dein obiger Satz alles andere als sehr richtig.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.