"Duo spricht über dreißig Sprachen."

Translation:Duo speaks more than thirty languages.

January 7, 2018

29 Comments


NRZnE

Duo is also very modest.

February 1, 2018

EltonFreitas9

Indeed

May 27, 2018

LandaWalsh

Lol!!!

August 26, 2018

LandaWalsh

And very rich. He has (to name but a few) a palace in Austria, a jet, a shopping mall...

... a new plane every week...

(You get the picture)

August 26, 2018

Ben862854

When does "über" mean "about" and when does it mean "more"?

January 7, 2018

stepintime

In this sentence it could mean both:

"über" means (among other things, like "above") "about" as in "to talk about something", not as in "more or less 30 languages".

So, if you want to read "Duo spricht über 30 Sprachen" as "Duo speaks about 30 languages", the meaning is that he talks/lectures on the topic of 30 languages.

If you want to say that Duo speaks "maybe 28, maybe 32 languages", then it's "Duo spricht ungefähr 30 Sprachen".

January 7, 2018

Nickelarse

To avoid ambiguity, could you say "Duo spricht mehr als dreißig Sprachen"?

March 23, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

You could.

March 23, 2018

Dizz

I was marked wrong for about.

May 8, 2018

ArvindhMani

Me too (21 Sep '18), I'm reporting it.

September 22, 2018

coryONdrums

Overachiever!

January 30, 2018

Sylvie_Stephanie

Good job Duo! :)

January 25, 2018

AiSENMA

Talk about polyglotism.

February 3, 2018

Jeff30586

I sad "over 30 languages" and was marked incorrect

May 29, 2018

LugoschPierre

I as well

November 12, 2018

unbekannt1011010

Me too

January 1, 2019

Bardh744861

Duo is a legend

January 18, 2019

ChandraG.M

Why isn't "over thirty languages" an acceptable translation?

January 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because you forgot to translate the Duo spricht portion of the sentence.

May 29, 2018

EvanEdinger
Plus

cheeky

August 7, 2018

Sylvie_Stephanie

Good job Duo :)

January 25, 2018

FrozenTundraFoxy

Duolingo hat sogar dreißig Sprachen nicht. Es gibt fünfundzwanzig auf meinem Handy.

March 16, 2018

AdamKean

Hier hätte ich lieber gesagt:

Duolingo hat nicht (ein)mal dreißig Sprachen. Es sind auf meinem Handy nur fünfundzwanzig.

Das ist aber nur meine Meinung und ich bin sicher kein Profi :P

April 2, 2018

JohannTrud

Okay Duo, no need to show off...

September 4, 2018

Morgan818129

Of course he does...

September 21, 2018

123Cornelia

Ja nämlich uhu uhu uhu ....

October 5, 2018

wxfrog

Including Klingon and High Valerian.

December 23, 2018

JJJimbo

It's impossible for anyone to speak more than 9 languages and master them at the same time

September 18, 2018

wxfrog

But Duo is an owl.

December 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.