1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo spricht über dreißig Spr…

"Duo spricht über dreißig Sprachen."

Translation:Duo speaks more than thirty languages.

January 7, 2018

44 Comments


Ben862854

When does "über" mean "about" and when does it mean "more"?


stepintime

In this sentence it could mean both:

"über" means (among other things, like "above") "about" as in "to talk about something", not as in "more or less 30 languages".

So, if you want to read "Duo spricht über 30 Sprachen" as "Duo speaks about 30 languages", the meaning is that he talks/lectures on the topic of 30 languages.

If you want to say that Duo speaks "maybe 28, maybe 32 languages", then it's "Duo spricht ungefähr 30 Sprachen".


Nickelarse

To avoid ambiguity, could you say "Duo spricht mehr als dreißig Sprachen"?


Dizz

I was marked wrong for about.


Matthias1414

"...talks about..." still marked wrong 1 Oct 2019. Reported.


Ron212445

I think "über" is closer here to "over". Duo speaks over thirty languages.


Jeff30586

I sad "over 30 languages" and was marked incorrect


CapnDoug

"Duo speaks over thirty languages." sounds like a good translation to me.


Christophe656225

because you used the numerals?


JohannTrud

Okay Duo, no need to show off...


ChandraG.M

Why isn't "over thirty languages" an acceptable translation?


mizinamo

Because you forgot to translate the Duo spricht portion of the sentence.


FrozenTundraFoxy

Duolingo hat sogar dreißig Sprachen nicht. Es gibt fünfundzwanzig auf meinem Handy.


AdamKean

Hier hätte ich lieber gesagt:

Duolingo hat nicht (ein)mal dreißig Sprachen. Es sind auf meinem Handy nur fünfundzwanzig.

Das ist aber nur meine Meinung und ich bin sicher kein Profi :P


Matthias1414

It is correct, Adam.


rinologi

Je pense qu'il peux parler 5000 langues


Morgan818129

Of course he does...


wxfrog

Including Klingon and High Valerian.


OisinM8

Duo can speak: -German -Hawaiian -Navajo -Finnish -Irish -French -Dutch -Spanish -Italian -Japanese -Chinese -Russian -Korean -Portuguese -Arabic -Swedish -Norwegian -Turkish -Polish -Hebrew -Danish -Hindi -Czech -Esperanto -Ukrainian -Welsh -Vietnamese -Hungarian -Swahili -Romanian -Indonesian -Klingon -High Valyrian -Latin -Gaelic -Catalan -English And I want him to know: -Icelandic -Estonian


NRZnE

Duo is also very modest.


LandaWalsh

And very rich. He has (to name but a few) a palace in Austria, a jet, a shopping mall...

... a new plane every week...

(You get the picture)


Kartoffel_Mann

He even swims in gold!


AiSENMA

Talk about polyglotism.


123Cornelia

Ja nämlich uhu uhu uhu ....


Tilla711

Duo du bist sehr cool


Bertie29058

sprechen ueber still means to speak about right? Duo speaks about thirty languages should be accepted here.


-Copernicus-

Yes, that's a perfectly good translation. Feel free to report it, since apparently the contributors haven't thought of that possibility.


Caroline328032

Duo speaks over 30 languages. Marked wrong?


AdamKean

It shouldn't be.
Please report it next time if you haven't already :)


Clare726726

Over thirty languages in English means exactly the same as "more than". It should be acceptable.


DonaldSpar

Anyone else having the trouble as I did on this question where the answer is already filled in, i.e. all the word selections already made and all you can do is confirm?


DarkoJovan

I love you, Duo! I'll get there some day lol


iotar1

... all of them badly.


Cristhian317

Very impressive, Duo!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.