"Do you know your sister's girlfriends?"

Translation:Znáte přítelkyně svojí sestry?

1/7/2018, 6:24:06 PM

10 Comments


janicek97

znáš kamarádky tvojí sestry nejde?

2/13/2018, 12:49:12 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Same as below, it is sub-standard, but we do already accept similar ones.

10/14/2018, 12:43:15 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Not in Standard Czech.

10/14/2018, 8:49:27 AM

Matt81406

Is it possible to say Znáš přítelkyně tvojí sestry?

10/14/2018, 7:46:11 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Not in Standard Czech.

10/14/2018, 8:48:59 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Using "svojí" is much better. Using non-reflexive pronouns when a reflexive one is possible is sub-standard. But we do already accept a similar sentence so I will add this variation.

10/14/2018, 12:41:36 PM

Mad664793

what about "Znáš tvojí sestry přítelkyně"?

11/26/2018, 8:18:31 PM

VladaFu
Mod

No, "tvojí sestry" is a non-agreeing adjectival, i.e. it does not change during declination of the noun. These belong after the noun.

11/26/2018, 8:49:57 PM

Daku_

Mám to chápat tak, že sestra je lesba :-)?

1/7/2018, 6:24:06 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Ani v angličtině to tak být nemusí. "a female friend" je pořád jedním z možných významů slova girlfriend a taktéž přítel/přítelkyně stále může znamenat prostě přátele.

Ale možné to je.

1/7/2018, 8:42:43 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.