1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tema noastră nu este acasă."

"Tema noastră nu este acasă."

Translation:Our homework is not at home.

January 7, 2018

5 Comments


nahuatl1939

what does this mean ? that the homework is done at school and not at home ?


razvan.marin

I have the same confusion with the Romanian variant as a native speaker.

It could mean either that or that you haven't forgot it at home. I don't know.


LouisSepdekdu

I'm neither a Romanian nor English native speaker, and I'm a bit confused here.

The definitions I found of temă suggest it is written work, not specifically work done outside the class. So I guess I would translate it in French as "devoir" but I'm not sure about English.

Is "homework" also used for work done in class? Wouldn't "assignment" be a good/better translation?


DornenEngel

No wonder that the words temă and teamă are so similar.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.