1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Where is the girl?"

"Where is the girl?"

Translation:여자아이가 어디에 있습니까?

January 7, 2018

15 Comments


imma_potato123

가람 씨 여자아이를 먹었어요


AJ.C1

What does the 에 on 어디 mean?


E-Meister

에 is a location marker in the way that 가 is a subject marker.


nleconte

Often used with 있다, 가다, 오다


Donlvaro

Do you ever omit the location marker? It seems like a location marker will always be after "where"/어디


Mihaela238403

Whats the difference between 있습니까 and 입니까?


bleuhermit

what does 애 in 여자애 mean??


starbuckstissueq

It means girl. Girl can be said in different ways like 소녀, 여자아이, and 여자애 but I believe they are still other.


CamillaCSN

is "itseulnigga" mandatory? I heard some people in kdramas saying only "odie"


Jay_Katherine

for "formal" speaking, yes. The particle 어디 on it's own can be used in an "informal" speaking situation


kelly632438

Why does it change from 다 to 까


M1ke_42962

Because it's a question

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.