1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Who fights now?"

"Who fights now?"

Translation:누가 지금 싸워?

January 7, 2018

8 Comments


mofalt

I had both [누가] [지금] [싸워] and [누가] [지금] [싸워요] for an option (among others, of course) -- and decided in favour of the latter. Baaam - wrong again. This is bad. Teaching learners less usable forms while marking those more often used wrong... really needs to be corrected. Please avoid this kind of false negatives. Thanks.


nleconte

Just flag it, alternative answers still need to be included. This is certainly not a deliberate action from the course creators.


E-Meister

Was this sentence in the casual section? That would make sense for why the latter, formal version would be wrong.


Mafereh

But 누가 지금 싸워요 is still very informal.


RajasDaithankar

@Mafereh - but it is still polite. This is the Casual section.


chiara809

From what I know, the latter is used when youre trying to be polite. This lesson, however, is about speaking casually


abi253870

cant I just put jigom at the end


katmindae

In spoken korean, syntax isn't very important, so when you get more advanced in Korean you can mix it up a lot. But until you get that kind of 'sense' from listening and practicing a lot the more common/grammatically correct written syntax is "now" not at the end and verb always at the end!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.