1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If you were to bath, you wou…

"If you were to bath, you would be clean"

Translation:Mngeoga mngekuwa safi

January 7, 2018

3 Comments


DavidTeepl1

"bath" is a noun. Should be "bathe


BashC

'You' has multiple variations in swahili, any of the correct versions should be accepted, maybe add an 'also possible' instead of: typo message


Svea_DE

I used the report button today and asked to accept not only plural you (ninyi) and current subject prefix mn- but also singular you (wewe) with subject prefix u- (24-Oct-2018)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.