Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El este aici de la începutul crizei."

Translation:He is here from the start of the crisis.

8 months ago

4 Comments


PaulFisher13

Probably works better in the past tense as the crisis was probably unexpected. He was here....... or he has been here since.......... ?

6 months ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

A classic error of learners of English - "I am here since last year etc" for "I have been here"

4 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

what will DUO say if i translate SINCE THE BEGINNING instead of FROM THE START ?

8 months ago

razvan.marin

It will say based on whatever the volunteers who've added this decided to be accepted.

Feel free to try alternative translations that come to your mind and report them checking the my version should be accepted box.

8 months ago