"El este aici de la începutul crizei."

Translation:He is here from the start of the crisis.

January 7, 2018

5 Comments


DavidCarver

A classic error of learners of English - "I am here since last year etc" for "I have been here"

April 26, 2018

PaulFisher13

Probably works better in the past tense as the crisis was probably unexpected. He was here....... or he has been here since.......... ?

March 9, 2018

nahuatl1939

what will DUO say if i translate SINCE THE BEGINNING instead of FROM THE START ?

January 7, 2018

razvan.marin

It will say based on whatever the volunteers who've added this decided to be accepted.

Feel free to try alternative translations that come to your mind and report them checking the my version should be accepted box.

January 7, 2018

BenYoung84

Only one way to find out...

December 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.