1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get one plate?"

"Can I get one plate?"

Translation:おさらを一まいください。

January 7, 2018

15 Comments


NicoleClai2

さら(皿)should also be accepted


Emi580993

Yes, super common kanji, reported because it's still not accepted as of (2.16.2018).


Stefanos714672

一まい: Should this be "ichi mai" or "hito mai"?


2manynames

まい is a counter for flat things? The general counter つ is also correct? 


Seattle_Scott

皿一枚をください was marked wrong.


gyJe7QcR

COUNTER の NOUN PARTICLE VERB

or

NOUN PARTICLE COUNTER VERB

一枚のお皿をください

or

お皿を一枚ください

If you find you have a particle between your counter and your verb, you're probably wrong 99% of the time. (COUNTER PARTICLE VERB)


AliaSensei

一皿(ひとさら)also means 'one plate,' or 'a plate', and should be accepted.


CatieF3

I'm confused. It accepted the をafter the counter in the sentence with chopstick counters. But this time before?


AliaSensei

を should always come before the counter when used in this way. Not sure why it would have been accepted with the other counter (which counter were they using for chopsticks by the way? Was it ほん? Because there are several ways to count chopsticks...)


MOO0505

This says 1 dish, You should be able to choose the word for plate


IllyRosen

Can you say "osara ga ichi mai kudasai?"


iad58g

Where on earth do you get that ‘Can I get …?’ from? The Japanese says ‘One plate, please’; it is not a question.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.