"Can I get one plate?"

Translation:おさらを一まいください。

January 7, 2018

15 Comments


NicoleClai2

さら(皿)should also be accepted

January 7, 2018

Emi580993

Yes, super common kanji, reported because it's still not accepted as of (2.16.2018).

February 16, 2018

Stefanos714672

一まい: Should this be "ichi mai" or "hito mai"?

March 25, 2018

kanpai_aki

Ichimai

April 12, 2018

CandyChik

Ichi mai

March 29, 2019

2manynames

まい is a counter for flat things? The general counter つ is also correct? 

May 7, 2018

Sam681255

Yes indeed

June 2, 2019

Seattle_Scott

皿一枚をください was marked wrong.

July 5, 2018

gyJe7QcR

COUNTER の NOUN PARTICLE VERB

or

NOUN PARTICLE COUNTER VERB

一枚のお皿をください

or

お皿を一枚ください

If you find you have a particle between your counter and your verb, you're probably wrong 99% of the time. (COUNTER PARTICLE VERB)

July 10, 2018

AliaSensei

一皿(ひとさら)also means 'one plate,' or 'a plate', and should be accepted.

May 8, 2018

CatieF3

I'm confused. It accepted the をafter the counter in the sentence with chopstick counters. But this time before?

January 15, 2018

AliaSensei

を should always come before the counter when used in this way. Not sure why it would have been accepted with the other counter (which counter were they using for chopsticks by the way? Was it ほん? Because there are several ways to count chopsticks...)

May 8, 2018

MOO0505

This says 1 dish, You should be able to choose the word for plate

March 20, 2019

IllyRosen

Can you say "osara ga ichi mai kudasai?"

April 28, 2019

iad58g

Where on earth do you get that ‘Can I get …?’ from? The Japanese says ‘One plate, please’; it is not a question.

August 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.