Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei lucrau ca cercetători."

Translation:They were working as researchers.

8 months ago

2 Comments


nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

since "ei " means " she" and " they " how can i know which one is correct when there is no verb ?

8 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

"Ei" does not translate to "she" but to "her" (genitive-dative). Strictly speaking of your question, I cannot find a sentence that has no verb and in the same time used "ei" in the sense of "they", so I guess it's always "her" if you have no verb.

2 months ago