"Tu înotai împreună cu câinele ei."

Translation:You were swimming with her dog.

January 7, 2018

3 Comments


nahuatl1939

since " ei" ;can mean both " she/her" and " they" how can I know the correct translation in this sentence ? It is one of a recurring problem I have.

January 7, 2018

IuliaAlexa5

here „ei” is after the noun and is showing a possesion that means that in this context is about her dog. When „ei” is a subject is translated as they. For example: Ei mănâncă (They eat). When we are talking about dativ case you will translate this word ”her/she”. (Ei) îi plac florile (She likes flowers). In this context this verb is used with dativ case and also the verb indicates that is the third person singular. if it was plural it should have been: (Lor) le plac florile (they like flowers).

January 7, 2018

BigWayne19

here „ei” comes after the noun and shows possesion. that means that it is about her dog. When „ei” is the subject it is translated as they. For example: Ei mănâncă (They eat). When we are talking about the dative case you translate this word as ”her”. (Ei) îi plac florile (flowers are pleasing to her). here, this verb is in the dative case and also the verb indicates that it is the third person singular. if it were plural it would have been: (Lor) le plac florile (flowers are pleasing to them).

-------- just a couple of tiny tweaks, otherwise your english is really good, alexa !

Big 7 apr 19

April 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.