"Diese Mädchen sind schön."

Translation:These girls are pretty.

January 7, 2018

9 Comments


Adam121059

I wrote "These girls are beautiful", but it was marked wrong. I thought schön meant pretty or beautiful?

February 6, 2019

mizinamo

"These girls are beautiful" is an accepted translation.

If it did not accept it for you, there may have been an error in Duolingo somewhere - a link to a screenshot would be helpful so that we can pass it on to developers.

February 7, 2019

WilbertHar12

Are "these and those" equally acceptable as translations of german "dies"?

January 7, 2018

quis_lib_duo

In everyday speech, yes, although people sometimes add hier and dort / da to denote whether an object is close-by or further away (e.g. diese Blume hier, das Auto dort, die Häuser da). In written German, you may encounter jene/r/s / jene for that / those.

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

As a rule of thumb, I'd recommend using dies only for "this, these" (near things) -- and using only das for the neutral "this/that, these/those" (near or far).

January 8, 2018

Kit845299

Most of the time, yes.

Technically, these = diese und those = jene. But jene is not very common any more and sounds archaic, so most of the time you don't really differenciate between "these" and "those" in German.

January 8, 2018

Arngrimur115

how do you know if madchen means girl or girls

November 13, 2018

mizinamo

Look at the word before it and/or at the verb.

Dieses Mädchen ist schön. “This girl is pretty.”

Diese Mädchen sind schön. “These girls are pretty.”

November 13, 2018

Arngrimur115

thanks mate

November 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.