"Monday is the first workday of the week."

Translation:Montag ist der erste Werktag der Woche.

January 7, 2018

13 Comments


7szkm

Couldn't be "Arbeitstag" also accepted?

March 8, 2018

CraigPolis

Depending on where you are in Germany or Austria, "Werktag" or "Arbeitstag" will be the most common, if not the ONLY word used for 'workday' in your region. In my experience, Arbeitstag is prevalent

January 17, 2019

BarryKirkm1

why is Arbeittag so wrong

March 22, 2018

Farb16

Arbeitstag sollte korrekt sein. Das Wort "Werktag" wird selten genutzt.

October 9, 2018

mizinamo

It's just not what we say in German.

Just as we don't call working days "labouring days" even though "labour" is a synonym of "work".

March 22, 2018

Farb16

In German we say "Arbeitstag". This is also the case in the employment contracts of employees.

October 9, 2018

Gordy42868

My understanding is that "Werktag" and "Arbeitstag" are different concepts. "Werktag" seems to be a legal definition referring to legal working days. Monday through Saturday are Werkt├Ąge. Sunday is not. While Arbeitstag refers to an individual's work schedule. Sunday is not a Werktag, but for a Priest it is an Arbeitstag. Also, although Monday is a Werktag, if a restaurant is closed on Mondays then Monday is not an Arbeitstag for the cook.

This exercise though calls for a translation and the context is not clear. Yes Monday is the first Werktag. But for most workers Monday is probably also the first day they work, and therefore also their first Arbeitstag.

I recommend that Arbeitstag also be accepted as a correct answer.

February 19, 2019

CharleneSh13

arbeitstag?

February 18, 2019

Gordy42868

The correct translation of "workday" is Arbeitstag. From Webster's dictionary: "Definition of workday 1 : a day on which work is performed as distinguished from a day off 2 : the period of time in a day during which work is performed On workdays I usually wake up at six o'clock."

The correct translation for Werktag is "business day". From Webster's dictionary: "Definition of business day : a day when most businesses are open : a weekday that is not a holiday Please allow 14 business days for delivery."

February 20, 2019

RodneyAho1

Why does she pronounce Werktag as warktag?

January 7, 2018

quis_lib_duo

As far as I can tell (as a native speaker), her pronunciation is correct.

January 7, 2018

Eromeon

Because, in German, er is pronounced like ah in most cases. That also happens in British England, for reference.

February 10, 2019

Eromeon

Correction *English, not England.

February 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.