"Du moins, c'est ce que j'ai toujours cru."

Translation:At least, that is what I have always believed.

March 18, 2013

21 Comments


ruinchristmas

At least, it is this that i always have raw.

lol

July 26, 2013

AlejoFernandez

I wrote exactly the same! jajaja

November 7, 2013

dapetras

is there any difference between 'du moins' and 'au moins'?

March 18, 2013

Sitesurf

Not much, one or the other are correct here.

March 18, 2013

cancub

I just asked this in another comment section, but isn't "au moins" exclusively referring to a quantity rather than a situation?

August 15, 2013

lmnn

Why is it in passé composé and not imparfait?

July 13, 2013

cockroachlurcher

i agree, aren't we supposed to be learning that next lesson:$

edit: to put some perspective on this comment, i received this sentence in pronouns 2, the lesson before compound past so it completely threw, me, and should probably be amended.

August 6, 2013

andrewduo

I suspect it's because Duo doesn't know that it's compound past. It just sees it as a word which we already know. It just so happens that at this point we only actually know the homonym meaning "raw".

April 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Duolingo does know what compound tenses are, for sure. The issue is that we should not see the suggestions given as the exact solution to the sentences we are given for translation.

When you hover on words, what you get is a glossary of various possible translations depending on context and construction.

Homographs exist in both languages, but generally with a full sentence, we should distinguish a past participle from an adjective, in particular with auxiliary "have".

April 3, 2014

Sjaitkaas

I'm confused about the same thing. This sentence seems to be a habitual feeling, because of the 'toujours' , so doesn't it have to be in 'imparfait'?

August 9, 2013

uql

Why is imparfait being taught at all?

February 15, 2014

Sitesurf

Because it translates all of the following formulas:

  • he was giving me headaches = il me donnait des maux de tête

  • he used to walk in the morning = il (avait l'habitude de se promener) se promenait le matin

  • he would drink wine at breakfast = il (avait l'habitude de boire) buvait du vin au petit déjeuner.

February 15, 2014

evelim1972

Is there a difference between "past tense" and "present perfect" in French? meaning, I can translated to " I believed" or "I have believed"?

May 21, 2013

sherm456

The French passé composé is equivalent to both English simple past and present perfect. So, depending on context, "j'ai cru" may be best translated as "I believed" or "I have believed".

October 3, 2013

ngmuipai

But in this case the "I have believed" structure implies the imperfect -- that I believed it for some time and continue to believe it. That's part of what is confusing -- the English present perfect transliterates to the passé composé (with avoir), but often translates to the imparfait.

June 24, 2014

Ratego

Can it be "believed IN"?

September 17, 2013

Sitesurf

No, because the French would be: "c'est ce en quoi j'ai toujours cru".

September 17, 2013

Harry_Log

why not c'est que - why the additional CE?

December 30, 2013

Sitesurf

"ce que" translates "what", not "that".

December 30, 2013

S0R0USH

"At least, it is this that I have always believed" is wrong. Should I report?

May 16, 2014

cancub

"Ce que" transliterated to english is "this that," but in practice it translates to "what" as in "Ceci est ce que j'ai trouvé" means "this is what I have found."

May 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.