"一秒"

Translation:One second

January 7, 2018

7 Comments


DidiWeidmann

Also in the exercise fo the type "Show the charater for ..." it would be helpful, if you indicate alway the meaning in English under the Chines charcter!


Tartaros_

Can "one second" be used the same way in Chinese as in English (e.g. someone asks you to do something and you say: one second!)


Winston298006

一秒 does not tend to have the figurative use that "one second" does in English.


[deactivated user]

    I don't know if you can use 一秒 in Chinese like we do in English, but I know that I frequently hear 等一下 for the same effect, often said in quick succession.


Imnuts7

    You would say 稍等一下。


alexandre.530561

    Is there a meaning to each sub character in chinese characters ? Like in miaw it looks like duo

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.