1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not know whether those …

"I do not know whether those windows are closed."

Translation:Nevím, jestli jsou ta okna zavřená.

January 7, 2018

10 Comments


filigree2

Is the use of neznám in this context incorrect? "Neznám jestli ta okna jsou zavřená."


endless_sleeper

It's incorrect.


Kad759907

"nevím, jsou-li ta okna zavřená" is an accepted answer. Can anyone explain this 'jsou-li' to me? It looks totally unfamiliar...


VladaFu

It hasn't been taught yet, don't worry. "-li" is a conjunction with the meaning of "if" in the form of an enclitic.


Avtokrat

Why is wrong Já nevím, zda jsou tamty okna zavřená.


endless_sleeper

tamtA ^ 'Okno' is a neuter.


cricketswool

Why does 'jsou' come before 'ta okna'?


VladaFu

It is one of the possible orders. Often there are many orders. The salient bit is what is first and especially what is last, because the last bit tends to be the focus.

In between, when we have no clitics (to be met later), we are quite (not completely) free.


cricketswool

Ok. Let me ask another way, then. On my first attempt I tried to simply use the same word order as in English: "Nevím, jestli ta okna jsou zavřená." What, specifically, is wrong with this construction?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.