"I do not know whether those windows are closed."

Translation:Nevím, jestli jsou ta okna zavřená.

January 7, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


filigree2

Is the use of neznám in this context incorrect? "Neznám jestli ta okna jsou zavřená."


Kad759907

"nevím, jsou-li ta okna zavřená" is an accepted answer. Can anyone explain this 'jsou-li' to me? It looks totally unfamiliar...


VladaFu

It hasn't been taught yet, don't worry. "-li" is a conjunction with the meaning of "if" in the form of an enclitic.


Avtokrat

Why is wrong Já nevím, zda jsou tamty okna zavřená.


endless_sleeper

tamtA ^ 'Okno' is a neuter.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.